Admission Information

Residency Information

Residency refers to whether you are an in-state Florida resident or an out-of-state resident. This classification is important since it determines your tuition rate.

What are the requirements for establishing Florida residency? The rules of the road are set forth in Florida state statute Section 1009.21. The most important thing to keep in mind is that living in or attending school in Florida will not, in itself, establish legal residence for tuition purposes.

When you apply to the university, your initial residency classification is determined by the Office of Admissions based on information you provide with your application. If we don’t receive enough information to determine your residency, you will be classified as a non-Florida resident for tuition purposes. It’s very important to respond to requests for information about your residency as soon as possible.

You have until the last day of classes in your first term to request a re-evaluation of your initial residency status by providing sufficient documentation. However, if your residency status is listed as non-Florida at the time that classes begin, you will be assessed out-of-state tuition charges.

Once you have completed your first term at USF, you can request a reclassification of your residency status from the Office of the Registrar.

How to Qualify

Florida statute requires the claimant to be a U.S. citizen, permanent resident alien (hold a green card), or legal alien granted indefinite stay by the Immigration and Naturalization Service to claim in-state residency. Students and claimants who are Non-U.S. Citizens are required to submit documentation to verify permanent resident or visa status IN ADDITION to documentation required for in-state status. The claimant must have established and maintained a legal Florida residence for at least 12 months prior to the first day of classes for the semester for which in-state status is sought. In other words, if a student is applying for the Fall term, the documents submitted to complete the Florida residency review must be issued at least one year prior to the Fall term's start date.

In-state status is only for those residents who reside in the state permanently with established legal domicile in Florida. Permanent Florida residency is demonstrated by the absence of ties to any other state and establishment of a bona fide domicile in Florida. An out-of-state permanent address on pertinent records can result in an out-of-state classification as it indicates established ties to another state.

Students may qualify for Florida residency status through dependenceindependence, or an exception.

For residency purposes a student is considered...

DEPENDENT if under the age of 24 and not a graduate student

INDEPENDENT if age 24 or older OR a graduate student OR under the age of 24 and can claim independence by the proof of a marriage license, proof of a dependent, or proof of financial independence.

Dependent Status

A dependent student is considered a legal resident of the same state as his or her parent or legal guardian (the claimant). If the claimant is a legal guardian and NOT the student's parent, additional guardianship documentation will be required (see Section II). Graduate students (under the age of 24) can be considered as a dependent if they provide proof of dependency (see section III).

To qualify for in-state status, the claimant must complete the Residency Declaration Form and submit copies of eligible documents.

I. Eligible Residency Documents - The State of Florida requires the submission of two documents which must be dated/issued at least 12 months prior to the first day of classes for the semester for which Florida residency is sought. Moreover, if there is evidence of legal ties to another state, Florida residency may not be claimed. The documents submitted must include at least one proof from the list of Primary documents below. No single document shall be conclusive.

Primary Documents:

Secondary Documents:

II. Proof of Guardianship (required if claimant is NOT the student's parent)

Students and claimants who are Non-U.S. Citizens are required to submit documentation to verify permanent resident or visa status IN ADDITION to documentation required for in-state status.

III. Proof of Dependency (required if student is a graduate student (under 24) and claimant is the student's parent and/or guardian)

          AND

OR

Independent Status

Undergraduate students age 24 or older and all graduate students regardless of age are presumed to be independent by the State. All other students seeking to claim independence must provide proof of independence in addition to Florida residency documentation (see Section II).

To qualify for in-state status, the student must complete the Residency Affidavit and submit copies of eligible documents.

I. Eligible Residency Documents - The State of Florida requires the submission of two documents which must be dated/issued at least 12 months prior to the first day of classes for the semester for which Florida residency is sought. Moreover, if there is evidence of legal ties to another state, Florida residency may not be claimed. The documents submitted must include at least one proof from the list of Primary documents below. No single document shall be conclusive.

Primary Documents:

Secondary Documents:


II. Proof of Independence (required if student is under the age of 24 and is NOT a graduate student)

Students seeking to claim residency as an independent must submit one of the following along with eligible residency documentation outlined above.

*The estimate is based on the cost of attendance for in-state residents.

Students and claimants who are Non-U.S. Citizens are required to submit documentation to verify permanent resident or visa status IN ADDITION to documentation required for in-state status.

Exceptions

In special cases, Florida statute provides accommodation for a student to receive classification for in-state tuition purposes when supporting documentation is submitted. A student should only request residency classification using one of these categories if they do not qualify as either an independent or a dependent student.

Students must submit the supporting documentation along with the Residency Affidavit. All letters of verification must include a contact name and telephone number so university staff can confirm the information you provided.

In special cases, Florida statute provides accommodation for a student to receive classification for in-state tuition purposes when supporting documentation is submitted. A student should only request residency classification using one of these categories if they do not qualify as either an independent or a dependent student.

Students must submit the supporting documentation along with the Residency Affidavit. All letters of verification must include a contact name and telephone number so university staff can confirm the information you provided.

Exception 1: I am married to a person who has maintained legal residence in Florida for at least 12 months.

Required Documentation: Copy of marriage license, AND Residency Affidavit completed by the spouse AND two eligible residency documents.

Eligible Residency Documents: The State of Florida requires the submission of two documents which must be dated/issued at least 12 months prior to the first day of classes for the semester for which Florida residency is sought. Moreover, if there is evidence of legal ties to another state, Florida residency may not be claimed. The documents submitted must include at least one proof from the list of Primary documents below. No single document shall be conclusive.

Primary Documents:

Secondary Documents:

Exception 2: I am a member of the armed services of the United States and I am stationed in Florida on active military duty pursuant to military orders, or my home of record is Florida, or I am a member's spouse or dependent child.

Required Documentation:

Students and claimants who are Non-U.S. Citizens are required to submit documentation to verify permanent resident or visa status IN ADDITION to documentation required for in-state status.

Exception 3: I am a full-time instructional or administrative employee of a Florida public school, community college, or institution of higher education, or I am the employee's spouse or dependent child.

Required Documentation*:

*Please Note: You must still show proof of Florida residency. This option is only intended to waive the 12-month requirement on your residency documents.

Students and claimants who are Non-U.S. Citizens are required to submit documentation to verify permanent resident or visa status IN ADDITION to documentation required for in-state status.

Exception 4: I am a student from Latin America and the Caribbean who receives scholarships from the Federal or State government. I attend a Florida institution on a full-time basis.

Required Documentation: Copy of scholarship award letter for the current academic year.

Note: You must also be a citizen of a Latin American or Caribbean nation receiving a scholarship award from a Florida state agency of at least $500 per academic year. Privately administered scholarships do not qualify. Reclassification as a temporary Florida resident for tuition purposes is valid only for the academic year(s) in which the scholarship is awarded.

Students and claimants who are Non-U.S. Citizens are required to submit documentation to verify permanent resident or visa status IN ADDITION to documentation required for in-state status.

Exception 5: I am a qualified beneficiary under the terms of the Florida Pre-Paid Post-Secondary Expense Program per s.1009.988(2) (Pre-Paid ID Card Required).

Required Documentation: Copy of the front and back of your Florida pre-paid postsecondary expense card.

Students and claimants who are Non-U.S. Citizens are required to submit documentation to verify permanent resident or visa status IN ADDITION to documentation required for in-state status.

Exception 6: I am a dependent person who has resided for five years with an adult relative other than my parent/legal guardian and my relative has maintained legal residence in Florida for at least 12 months.

Required Documentation: Copies of your adult relative's federal income tax returns for the past five years, establishing the familial relationship and indicating that you were claimed as a dependent, AND Residency Affidavit completed by the relative AND two eligible residency documents.

Eligible Residency Documents - The State of Florida requires the submission of two documents which must be dated/issued at least 12 months prior to the first day of classes for the semester for which Florida residency is sought. Moreover, if there is evidence of legal ties to another state, Florida residency may not be claimed. The documents submitted must include at least one proof from the list of Primary documents below. No single document shall be conclusive.

Primary Documents:

Secondary Documents:

Students and claimants who are Non-U.S. Citizens are required to submit documentation to verify permanent resident or visa status IN ADDITION to documentation required for in-state status.

Exception 7: I was previously enrolled as a Florida resident for tuition purposes at a Florida public institution. I abandoned my Florida domicile less than 12 months ago and I am now re-establishing Florida legal residence.

Required Documentation: Proof that you have previously paid in-state tuition and proof that you have relinquished any and all legal ties to the state of your most recent previous residence AND that you have re-established at least two legal ties with the state of Florida as proven through the submission of the Residency Affidavit AND two eligible residency documents.

Eligible Residency Documents - The State of Florida requires the submission of two documents which must be dated/issued at least 12 months prior to the first day of classes for the semester for which Florida residency is sought. Moreover, if there is evidence of legal ties to another state, Florida residency may not be claimed. The documents submitted must include at least one proof from the list of Primary documents below. No single document shall be conclusive.

Primary Documents:

Secondary Documents:

You may be asked to provide evidence of previous issue dates for these items, such as a transcript from the Department of Motor Vehicles.

Students and claimants who are Non-U.S. Citizens are required to submit documentation to verify permanent resident or visa status IN ADDITION to documentation required for in-state status.

Exception 8: I am a United States citizen living on the Isthmus of Panama and have completed 12 consecutive months of college work at the Florida State University Panama Canal Branch or I am the student's spouse or dependent child.

Required Documentation:

Exception 9: I am a Southern Regional Education Board's Academic Common Market graduate student attending Florida's State University.

Required Documentation:A letter of certification from the state coordinator for the Southern Regional Education Board's Academic Common Market.

Exception 10: I am a full-time employee of a State agency or political subdivision of the State whose student fees are paid by the State agency or political subdivision for the purpose of job-related law enforcement or correction training.

Required Documentation:A letter of verification from employer indicating you are a fulltime employee of a State agency or political subdivision AND you are enrolling in courses for the purpose of job-related law enforcement or corrections training.

Students and claimants who are Non-U.S. Citizens are required to submit documentation to verify permanent resident or visa status IN ADDITION to documentation required for in-state status.

Exception 11: I am a McKnight Fellowship recipient.

Required Documentation: A letter of verification from the Graduate School certifying that you are a McKnight Fellowship recipient.

Students and claimants who are Non-U.S. Citizens are required to submit documentation to verify permanent resident or visa status IN ADDITION to documentation required for in-state status.

Exception 12: I am an active member of the Florida National Guard who qualifies under Florida Statutes s.250.10(7) and (8) for tuition assistance.

Required Documentation:Your Interstate Transfer Contract, NGB form 22-5-R-E, if you are an active National Guardsman who has been transferred to Florida from another state, OR Your US Armed Forces enlist/re-enlist document, DD 4/1 and 4/2, if you have left the active armed services and have entered the National Guard.

Students and claimants who are Non-U.S. Citizens are required to submit documentation to verify permanent resident or visa status IN ADDITION to documentation required for in-state status.

Non-U.S. Citizens

Students and claimants who are Non-U.S. Citizens are required to submit documentation to verify permanent resident or visa status IN ADDITION to documentation required for in-state status.

Required Documentation: Proof of Florida residency as a dependentindependent or exceptionAND

For a permanent resident alien, acceptable documentation includes:

For an international student, proof of visa status is required. Only the following categories of visa holders are eligible for consideration. All others are ineligible to establish Florida residency for tuition purposes.

Non-U.S. citizens in the following categories are also eligible to establish Florida residency for tuition purposes.