About Us
Scholarships and Awards
Outstanding Graduates
Each semester, the Department of Computer Science and Engineering has named an Outstanding Graduate at the Induction to the Profession Ceremony. This is a privilege of the highest honor. Since the Fall 2016, an Outstanding Graduate within the CSE department has been named for Computer Science, Computer Engineering, and Information Technology.
Below is a list of all previous Outstanding Graduates within the CSE department.
Semester of Graduation |
Name of Outstanding Graduate (Concentration) |
Spring 2019 |
Alexandra Alava Chonchol (Computer Engineering) Neilish Sambhu (Computer Science) Jacob Graham (Information Technology) Jordan Allen (Cybersecurity) |
Fall 2018 |
Ryan McBride (Computer Engineering) Briana Luthman (Computer Science) Lily Tang (Computer Science) Peter Butler (Information Technology) Petar Betuhovski (Cybersecurity) |
Spring 2018 |
Brian Uzan (Computer Engineering) Kevin Dennis (Computer Science) Jordan Bermudez (Information Technology) |
Fall 2017 |
Ivan Shindev (Computer Engineering) Ryan Kurtz (Computer Science) Ian Allen (Information Technology) |
Spring 2017 |
Daniel Gomero (Computer Engineering) Efe Guldogan (Computer Science) Guiherme Machado (Information Technology) |
Fall 2016 |
William Martin (Computer Engineering) Justin Calean (Computer Science) Andrew Hagelin (Information Technology) |
Spring 2016 |
Daniel Sirmons (Computer Science & Engineering) |
Fall 2015 |
Denys Kukushkin (Computer Science & Engineering) |
Spring 2015 |
John Rooks (Computer Science & Engineering) |
Fall 2014 |
Cheng Wei Lin (Computer Science & Engineering) |
Spring 2014 |
Christopher Eggert (Computer Science & Engineering) |
Fall 2013 |
Meryam Berrada (Computer Science & Engineering) |
Spring 2013 |
Evan Kroske (Computer Science & Engineering) |
Fall 2012 |
Khoa A. Tran (Computer Science & Engineering) |
Spring 2012 |
Jose Eduardo Cadena Pico (Computer Science & Engineering) |
Fall 2011 |
Stephen Luke Coder (Computer Science & Engineering) |
Spring 2011 |
Jeffrey Cama (Computer Science & Engineering) |
Fall 2010 |
Donald Ray (Computer Science & Engineering) |
Spring 2010 |
Giuseppe Di Natale (Computer Science & Engineering) Francesco Di Natale (Computer Science & Engineering) |
Fall 2009 |
Ryan Gonet (Computer Science & Engineering) |
Spring 2009 |
Melinda Black (Computer Science & Engineering0 |
Fall 2008 |
Christopher L. Gage (Computer Science & Engineering) |
Spring 2008 |
Nicholas Donataccio (Computer Science & Engineering) |
Fall 2007 |
Paola A. Gonzalez (Computer Science & Engineering) |
Spring 2007 |
Khoi Nguyen (Computer Science & Engineering) |
Fall 2006 |
Ryan Barkley (Computer Science & Engineering) |
Spring 2006 |
Daniel Berganza (Computer Science & Engineering) |
Fall 2005 |
Darshit J. Patel (Computer Science & Engineering) |