Past Winners

Recipients by Year

Please click on a school year to see the USF national scholarship recipients.

2016-17

American Water Works Association Roy W. Likins Scholarship

Kevin Orner
Joseph Capodice

Critical Language Scholarship

Samantha Creel - Arabic language learning in Oman
Cathleen Modlin-Jackson - Arabic language learning in Oman
Joseph McElroy - Russian language learning in Russia
Echo Thomas - Korean language learning in South Korea
Greeshma James - Hindi language learning in India

DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) - RISE Internship

Teresa Kee - Germany
Matthew Kastelic - Germany

Department of State Student Internship Program

Joshua Glow - Puerto Rico

Freeman-ASIA Scholarship

Javecia Lewis - South Korea
Cami Wilson - China
James Baker - China
Ivan Pineda - China
Cristina Curbelo - South Korea

Frost Scholarship Program

Shane Clark - United Kingdom
Razanne Oueini - United Kingdom
Luis Regalado - United Kingdom

FSU Summer Law Program for Undergraduates

Nabeha Shaer

Fulbright US Student Program

Kevin Orner - Research Grant to Costa Rica
Claire Gorey - Research Grant to the Netherlands
Carmella Guiol - English Teaching Assistantship to Colombia
Anne Shaughnessy - English Teaching Assistantship to Colombia
Clarisse Barbier - Research Grant to Burkina Faso
Dalia Elmelige - Study Grant to the United Kingdom
Samantha Creel - English Teaching Assistantship to Bahrain
Kathryn Ashmore - English Teaching Assistantship to Germany
Pedro Zamora - English Teaching Assistantship to Macau
Natalie Kass - English Teaching Assistantship to Macau

Fulbright UK Summer Institute Program

Fund for Education Abroad

Valencia Briseus - Japan
Ivan Pineda - China

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Alfredo Peguero-Tejado - Greece
Kema Malki - United Kingdom
Fiona Kearns - Ghana
Shamaria Engram - Russia
William Serrano - Russia
Michelle Henderson - South Korea
Tyler Henderson - Italy
Shannon Burns - Czech Republic
Willie McClinton - Costa Rica
Matlock Mennu - Costa Rica
Valencia Briseus - Ghana
Ivan Pineda - Ghana
Isabella Chan - Argentina
Shane Clark - Mexico and Brazil
Razanne Oueini - China

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship - Honorable Mention

Anthony Curtis
Osniel Quintana
Sanim Rahman

McKnight Doctoral Fellowship

Isabel Rivera

National Institutes of Standards and Technology (NIST-SURF) Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship

Willie McClinton
Matlock Mennu

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP)

Alfredo Peguero-Tejado
Kema Malki
Fiona Kearns
Shamaria Engram

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) Honorable Mention

William Serrano
Michelle Henderson
Tyler Henderson
Shannon Burns

P.E.O. Scholar Award

Isabella Chan

 

2015-2016

American Water Works Association Roy W. Likins Scholarship

Ryan Graydon
Ann Sager

Boren Scholarship

Kalea Benson - China

Critical Language Scholarship

Jacob Evans - Critical Language Scholarship - Chinese language learning in China
Sanil Reddy - Critical Language Scholarship - Hindi language learning in India
Trijeet Sethi - Critical Language Scholarship - Korean language learning in South Korea
Ginna Woo - Critical Language Scholarship - Chinese language learning in Taiwan

DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) - RISE Internship

Asgard Kaleb Marroquin - Germany
Daniel Olsen - Germany

Department of State Internship

Dalia Elmelige
Amelia Suarez - Poland

Endeavor Australia Research Fellowship

Malinee Neelamegam - Endeavor Australia Research Fellowship - Australia

Freeman ASIA Scholarship

Manuela Ariza Alarcon - China
Melissa Bianchi-Ramos  - China
Luke Kemner  - China
Margarita Coronel - China
Thapani Sawaengsri - China

Frost Scholarship Programme

Ricci Allen - United Kingdom
Maie Khalil - United Kingdom

FSU Law National Summer Program for Undergraduates

Paola Bruzual Mazzini

Fulbright US Student Program

Jillian Edge - Research Grant to Malaysia
Brandon Huson - Research Grant to Colombia
MadisonMcGrew - Study Grant to the United Kingdom
RobertoRoldan - Study Grant to the United Kingdom
AroushadTahsini - Study Grant to Spain
MackenzieLee  - Research Grant to Germany

Fund for Education Abroad - Athletes Abroad Scholarship

Trijeet Sethi - South Korea

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Norberto Escobales - Australia
Jermaine Lewis - Japan
Omar Amin - Argentina
Beatriz Daquioag - Argentina
Juan Jimenez - Japan
Luke Kemner - China
Kathryn Ospino - Argentina
Isallys Quinones - South Korea
Stephanie Radu - Spain
Sindy Sankar - South Korea
Naser Shareerf - Ghana
Melissa Bianchi-Ramos - China
Elton Jonuzaj - Italy
Jermaine Lewis - Japan
Lisa Park - South Korea
Petalgay Pennycooke - Costa Rica
Ginna Woo - China
Jason Rivera - Sweden
Daniela Romero - Spain

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship - Honorable Mention

Mark Noble

Inter - American Foundation Grassroots Development Field Research Fellowship

Isabella Chan

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP)

Francesca Moloney
Jonathan Sharp
Kara Vadman

 

2014-2015

American Association of University Women (AAUW) International Fellowship

Malinee Neelamegam

BARD-ISUS (Binational Agricultural Research and Development Fund) Post Doctoral Fellowship

Suzanne Boxman - Israel

Critical Language Scholarship

Micah Barker - Hindi language learning in India
Hollyn Hartlep - Arabic language learning in Jordan
Sanil Reddy - Hindilanguage learning in India
Echo Thomas - Korean language learning in South Korea
Shelby Thomas - Japanese language learning in Japan

DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) - RISE Internship

Patrick Bagge - Germany
Shamsi Muhaimen - Germany

FL Gubernatorial Fellowship

 

Frost Scholarship Programme

Kaitlin Deutsch - United Kingdom
Michael Esteban - United Kingdom
Ivana Lam - United Kingdom

FSU Law National Summer Program for Undergraduates

Barbara Jimenez
Georgia Pevy

Fulbright US Student Program

Pacia Diaz - Research Grant to Spain
Jason Rodencal - Study Grant to the United Kingdom
Eli Ponder-Twardy - Study Grant to the United Kingdom

Gates Cambridge Scholarship

Michael Calzadilla - United Kingdom

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Evan Little - Sweden
Linda Butler - China
Alexandra Bolen - China
Alexandra Erraei - United Kingdom
Laura Flores - Argentina
Marco Funez - United Kingdom
Marcos Gonzalez - Argentina
Islam Ibrahim - Italy
Moe Maung - South Korea
Myla Nguyen - South Korea
Lissette Ortiz - Costa Rica
Tiffany O'Brien - Costa Rica
Stephen Peck - Costa Rica
Indira Ranaweera - Spain
Kathy Vu - South Korea
Veronica Sanchez - Russia
Trijeet Sethi - South Korea

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

Kirsti Martinez

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship - Honorable Mention

Stephanie Radu

Hertz Graduate Fellowship Award - Finalist

Fiona Kearns

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP)

Michael Calzadilla
Kaitlin Deutsch
Kate Dubickas
Ileana Wald
Brian Wright

Presidential Management Fellowship

Janeen Morgan

Charles R. Rangel Graduate Fellowship

Nia Jackson

TRIALS

Lauren Richardson

Udall Scholarship

Steffanie Munguia

US State Department Internship

Leslie Gibson - Estonia

White House Internship

Tyler Lewis

 

2013-2014

Critical Language Scholarship

Nia Jackson - Arabic langauge learning in Morocco
Hiram Rios - Chinese language learning in China

DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) - RISE Internship

Alexander Jacobsen - Germany
Mackenzie Lee - Germany

Frost Scholarship Programme

Jessica Goodman - United Kingdom

FSU Law National Summer Program for Undergraduates

Jordan Potts

Fulbright US Student Program

Marilyn Aluoch - Research Grant to Ghana
Elizabeth Brown - Research Grant to Germany
Ted Cooper - English Teaching Assistant to South Korea
Paola Gonzalez - Research Grant to Brazil
Eilis McGranaghan - Study Grant to Brazil
Mary Ogunrinde - English Teaching Assistant to the Dominican Republic
Robyn Sagal - Study Grant to the United Kingdom
Tamara Sine - English Teaching Assistant to Moldova
Erin Symonds - Research Grant to Costa Rica

Fulbright UK Summer Institute Program

Roberto Roldan - Wales Institute - United Kingdom

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Tiekeyla Francois - France
Lauren Wright - India
George Cappos - Uganda
Austin-James Cox - China
Teiyenna Drake - Italy
Cindy Ibarra - United Kingdom
Alexander Parker - China
Ashley Parkhurst - United Kingdom
Christina Pena - China
Michelle Tjahjono - China
Giovanni Young - China
Addison Maclean - Chile
Dominique O'Connor - Thailand
Sierra Rock - Russia
Sheena Hera - United Kingdom

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

Michael Calzadilla
Kaitlin Deutsch
Fiona Kearns

Herbert Scoville Jr. Peace Fellowship

Lianet Vazquez

Ernest F. Hollings Scholarship

Steffanie Munguia

Institute for Recruitment of Teachers

Kelly Brabant

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP)

Brittany Leigh
Joseph Curtis

Pickering Foreign Affairs Fellowship - Graduate

Denise Marton

Pickering Foreign Affairs Fellowship - Undergraduate

Hiram Rios

Presidential Management Fellows

Terrill Curtis
Stephanie Kolar
Modupe Osinubi

Princeton in Africa

Lauren Richardson - Botswana

Udall Scholarship

Sarah Seabrook

 

2012-2013

Boren Scholarship

Shaza Hussein - Oman
Hiram Rios - China

Critical Language Scholarship

Sarah Sharfstein - Arabic language learning in Morocco

DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) - RISE Internship

Trang Luong - Germany

Florida Gubernatorial Fellowship Program

Emily Colon
Ryan Salazar

FSU Summer Law Undergraduate Program

Jasmine Paulino

Freeman ASIA Scholarship

Ivana Lam - Japan
Melanie King - Japan

Fulbright US Student Program

Shahnaz Rashid - English Teaching Assistantship to Bangladesh
Brad Samore - English Teaching Assistantship to Malaysia
Vinicio Carias - Research Grant to Germany
Joanna Rozpedowski - Study Grant to the United Kingdom
Brittany Vosler - Research Grant to Barbados

Fulbright UK Summer Institute Program

Andrew Krajewski - Ireland Institute - United Kingdom
Jennifer Stenback - Exeter Institute - United Kingdom
Shelby Thomas - Wales Institute - United Kingdom
Pedro Zamora - Scotland Institute - United Kingdom

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Christine Goddard - Spain
Lianet Vazquez - Jordan
Melanie King - Japan
Najja Pemberton - Australia
Emily Baillie - China
Adely Castaneda - China
Eloni Ellick - China
Clifton Garrison - China
Grace Jean-Pierre - Argentina
Adrianna Matallana - Costa Rica
Camille Mourant - Brazil
Jalina Pitman - Ghana
Hiram Rios - China
Lazaro Silva - United Kingdom
Tamara Sine - Russia
Zachary Tomlinson - Morocco
Charles Tyer - Costa Rica
Monica Velasco - China
Timothy Roberts - Japan
Sanite Ermat - South Korea

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship - Honorable Mention

Nick Gunther

Ernest F. Hollings Scholarship

Elaina Graham
Nadia Tenouri

James Madison Fellowship

Elizabeth Rasmussen

NIH Oxford-Cambridge Scholars Program

Christie Campla - United Kingdom

Presidential Management Fellowship

Lizette Howard

TRIALS

Shaina Maldonado

 

2011-2012

Boren Scholarship

Alecia Belnavis - Tanzania
Lauren Richardson - Tanzania
Michael Schwab-Holler - China

Critical Language Scholarship

Sayeef Mirza - Arabic language learning in Oman

German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) Scholarship

Petr Bambasek - Germany
Tamara Simunovic - Germany

Freeman-ASIA Scholarship

Elizabeth Birmingham - China
Gina Ferrara - China
Loni Lebanoff - Vietnam

Fulbright US Student Program

Laura Badertscher - English Teaching Assistantship to Germany
Zak Boggs - Study Grant to United Kingdom
Trina Halfhide - Research Grant to Norway
Demelza Hays - Research Grant to India
Michael Jones - Research Grant to Laos
Anne Pfister - Research Grant to Mexico
Ryan Salazar - Study Grant to United Kingdom
Dillon Swift - Study Grant to Germany

Fulbright UK Summer Institute Program

Christine Goddard - Wales Institute - United Kingdom
Veronica Valencia - Newcastle Institute - United Kingdom

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Lea Bates - South Africa
Brittany Kenny - Germany
Camille Petersen - Bolivia and Brazil
Luis Saavedra - Santiago
Lea Bates - Thailand
Elizabeth Birmingham - China
Falon Blessing - India
Sasha Deter - China
Gina Ferrara - China
Alyse Griffin - Malaysia
Hollyn Hartlep - Peru
Garrett Lentz - Japan
Sarah Seabrook - indonesia
Nadia Tenouri - Japan
Jason Hodge - Greece
Jamel McNeill - Japan
Hayley Printz - France
Calon Webb - South Korea

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

Christie Campla

Florida Gubernatorial Fellowship Program

Samantha Stratton

Ernest F. Hollings Scholarship

Michael Esteban
Sarah Seabrook
Ileana Wald

Marshall Scholarship

Jean Weatherwax

Presidential Management Fellowship

Dana DeMahop
Marc Poling

Udall Scholarship

Shaza Hussein

 

2010-2011

Critical Language Scholarship

Ginger Johnson - Arabic language learning in Tunisia
Demelza Hays - Hindi language learning in India

Department of Homeland Security Internship Program

Christopher Brown

Freeman-ASIA Scholarship

Andrea Farinas - China

Freeman Indonesia Scholarship

Lauren Richardson - Indonesia

Fulbright US Student Program

Alison Billias - English Teaching Assistantship to Cyprus
Rose Bishop - English Teaching Assistantship to Kazakhstan
Jenna Dionisio - English Teaching Assistantship to Malaysia
Marty Evenson - English Teaching Assistantship to Bulgaria
Julie Going - English Teaching Assistantship to Luxembourg
Lauren Shumate - English Teaching Assistantship to Serbia
Ryan Walsh - English Teaching Assistantship to South Korea

Fulbright UK Summer Institute Program

Ila Jones - Wales Institute - United Kingdom

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Crystal Rodgers - China
Farah Britto - Ghana
Lazaro Navarro - Argentina
Nathan Moore - Ghana
Shaylynn Cassidy - Japan
Silvia Monroy - China
Tina Danh - China
Hannah Feig - Senegal
Gianexis Lopez - Italy

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

Jean Weatherwax

Florida Gubernatorial Fellowship Program

Chantelle Carter-Jones
Andrew Ketchel

Ernest F. Hollings Scholarship

Shaza Hussein

Self-Employed Women's Association

Lauren Richardson

Science, Mathematics and Research for Transformation (SMART) Scholarship

Todd Mitchell
Juan Baso

Talbots Women Scholarship

Jennifer Rosete-Busby