State and Community College Relations

Transfer Contacts

There are two ways that transfer students can receive information: general advising and major specific advising. General advising is great for students that have basic questions about admissions, the transfer process to USF, and introductory information on a lot of majors. Major specific advising is great for students that know exactly what they want to major in and need more in depth information about the major's pre-requisites, degree requirements, clubs, and extra-curricular activities. Please note that email is always the preferred method for contacting an advisor. Keep in mind that during January, April, August, and November it will take our advisors longer to respond to emails because of peak registration times. If you'd like to set up an in person appointment please use the e-scheduler link below.  

current usf student logo      non-usf_student_logo


For general transfer advising inquiries, please feel free to contact Aaron Holland and Justine Nandkishorelal at 


Accounting Shaun Gonzalez:
Africana Studies Rahi Dayerizadeh:
Aging Sciences Jessica Wall:
Anthropology Elicia Kimble:
Applied Science Degrees (BSAS)
Architecture Ryan Hughes:
Art History Richard Olinger:
Behavioral Healthcare Kerry Jablonski:
Biomedical Sciences
Business Analytics and Information Systems Shaun Gonzalez:
Cell and Molecular Biology
Chemical Engineering Pat Homer:
Civil Engineering Pat Homer:
Classics - Latin/Greek Yury Riascos:
Communication Andrea Sereno:
Communication Sciences and Disorders - Deaf Studies  Kerry Jablonski:
Communication Sciences and Disorders - Interpreter Training Kerry Jablonski:
Communication Sciences and Disorders - Language, Speech, Hearing Keri Uravich:
Computer Engineering Pat Homer:
Computer Science Pat Homer:

Lower-level transfers (Below 60 credits & AS degrees): Alyssa

Dance Nadine Niforos:
Early Childhood Education: Pre-Kindergarten Lindsey Williams:
Economics Ce'era Horton:
Electrical Engineering Pat Homer:
Elementary Education Lindsey Williams:
English Michael Stowe:
English Education with ESOL Endorsement Lindsey Williams:
Environmental Biology
Environmental Microbiology
Environmental Science and Policy Rene Alvarez:
Exceptional Child Education with ESOL & Reading Endorsement Lindsey Williams:
Finance Shaun Gonzalez:
French Yury Riascos:
General Business Administration Shaun Gonzalez:
General Studies Beth Taylor:
Geography Rene Alvarez:
Geology Rene Alvarez:
German Studies Yury Riascos:
Global Business Shaun Gonzalez:
Health Professors, Department of
Health Sciences
History James Lambert:
Humanities and Cultural Studies Shani Garza:
Industrial Engineering Pat Homer:
Information Studies Jessica Stafford:
Information Technology John Morgan:
Integrative Animal Biology
Interdisciplinary Classical Civilizations Andrew Bird:
Interdisciplinary Natural Sciences
Interdisciplinary Social Sciences Brandon Kroll:
International Studies Pamela Anderson:
Italian Yury Riascos:
Long Term Care Administration Gail Smith:
Management Shaun Gonzalez:
Marine Biology
Marketing Shaun Gonzalez:
Mass Communications
Mathematics Education Lindsey Williams:
Mechanical Engineering Pat Homer:
Medical Technology
Music Education Dr. William Hayden:
Music Performance Dr. William Hayden:
Music Studies Dr. William Hayden:
Nursing – VCARE Kirsten Manzi
Nursing – RN to Bachelor's Sequence Ashley Eastmann:
Nursing – Second Bachelor's Degree Sequence Ashley Eastmann:
Nursing – Upper Division Sequence Ashley Eastmann:
Philosophy Andrew Bird:
Physical Education with concentration in Exercise Science Lindsey Williams:
Political Science Heather Jarema:
Pre-Law Department Rahi Dayerizadeh:
Public Health Meleine Desir:
Quantitative Economics and Econometrics Ce'era Horton:
Religious Studies Andrew Bird:
Russian Studies Yury Riascos:
Science Education Lindsey Williams:
Social Work Amy Weisz:
Spanish Yury Riascos:
Studio Art Richard Olinger:
Theatre Nadine Niforos:
Women's and Gender Studies Tangela Serls: