Recipients

Recipients by Year

 

2018-2019

AMGEN Scholars

Natasha Ram - Research at Washington University in St. Louis

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

Keller Blackwell - Research in the United States
Willie McClinton - Research in the United States

 Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Katelyn Agosto - Study Abroad in the United Kingdom
Patrick Atlasik - Study Abroad in Italy
Zoubeida Ben-Mohamed - Study Abroad in Japan
Victoria Bromley - Study Abroad in the United Kingdom
Niatikqua Brooks - Study Abroad in France and Italy
Dajah Burks - Study Abroad in Italy
Alondra Cepeda - Study Abroad in Italy
Jennifer Cervantes - Study Abroad in South Korea
Sheldon Cooper - Study Abroad in Japan
Jaqueena Cousin - Study Abroad in Italy
Freadrika Curry - Study Abroad in Italy
Julian Cruz - Study Abroad in Italy
Michael Cummings - Study Abroad in Italy
Allison Deocampo - Study Abroad in the United Kingdom
Rocquel Donofrio - Study Abroad in Italy
Ariana Fernandez - Study Abroad in the United Kingdom
Karina Garcia - Study Abroad in the United Kingdom
Bridget Godsil - Study Abroad in the United Kingdom
Gviana Goldberg - Study Abroad in Spain
Jamisse Gordon - Study Abroad in the Czech Republic
Brenda Jiang - Study Abroad in the United Kingdom
Valrie Jules - Study Abroad in Colombia
Carine Kambou - Study Abroad in Italy
Nicole Kantchev - Study Abroad in Costa Rica
Madeleine Kraft - Study Abroad in Italy
Pei Lin - Study Abroad in Italy
Paige Livingston - Study Abroad in Japan
Abigail Long - Study Abroad in Italy
Melanie Margolese - Study Abroad in Italy
Keanu Masuda - Study Abroad in France
Annabel Meyer - Study Abroad in Italy
Juanita Morales - Study Abroad in South Korea
Samantha Morancy - Study Abroad in Romania
Vanessa Morejon-Campos - Study Abroad in Italy
Anna Mott - Study Abroad in Romania
Raquel Ogletree - Study Abroad in South Korea
Amanda Parilla - Study Abroad in Italy
Ivan Pineda - Study Abroad in China
Emily Rodriguez - Study Abroad in Italy
Richelle Samuels - Study Abroad in Italy
Olivia Sciandra - Study Abroad in Costa Rica
Eth Shaddaily Louissaint - Study Abroad in Italy
Chelsea Sherwood - Study Abroad in Italy
Ashley Sizemore - Study Abroad in France and Italy
Sabrina Soltau - Study Abroad in Italy
Christy Sorto - Study Abroad in Costa Rica
Vongkham (Crystal) Sourivong – Study Abroad in South Korea
Nicholas Stewart – Study Abroad in Australia
Rhianna Sullivan - Study Abroad in Romania
Bryce Tapp – Study Abroad in Italy
Derryk Theberge - Study Abroad in South Korea
Chyenne Tran - Study Abroad in Germany
Brianna Waldrep - Study Abroad in Italy
Aniah Williams - Study Abroad in Costa Rica
Morgan Woods - Study Abroad in Romania

Boren Awards

Boren Scholarship

Mabel Proenza - Chinese Study in China
Logan Woods - Chinese Study in Taiwan

Boren Fellowship

Frank Plageman - Arabic Study in Israel

 

Department of State Fall Internship

 Bryce Tapp - U.S. Embassy to the Holy See

Department of State Summer Internship

Miriam Friedman - U.S. Embassy in Astana, Kazakhstan

Department of State Foreign Service Internship Program

Mabel Proenza - Internships at the U.S. Department of State

Frost Scholarship Programme

Stephanie Bauman - Graduate Study at the University of Oxford in the United Kingdom

Fulbright U.K. Summer Institute Program

Eric Kastelic - Climate Change and the Environment Institute at Exeter in the United Kingdom
Megan Mascheri - Climate Change and the Environment Institute at Exeter in the United Kingdom

Fulbright U.S. Student Program

Jaclyn Dell - Study Grant to the United Kingdom
Sophia Eyerman - English Teaching Assistantship to Colombia
Renee Fonseca - Research Grant to Colombia
Allyson Hoffman - English Teaching Assistantship to Norway
Adrian Iordache - Research Grant to Romania
Brittany Perry - Research Grant to Finland
Faye Ricker - Research Grant to Kenya
William Serrano-Garcia - Research Grant to Singapore
Angela Zhu - English Teaching Assistantship to Indonesia

Gates Cambridge Scholarship

Shawn Zamani - Graduate Study at Cambridge University in the United Kingdom

Harvard-Kennedy Public Policy Leadership Conference

 Emmanuel Harvey - Leadership Conference at Harvard University 

National Institutes of Standards and Technology Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship (NIST-SURF)

Usmaan Siddiqui - Research in Gaithersburg

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (NSF GRFP)

Daniel Icenhour - Research in the United States 

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (NSF GRFP), Honorable Mention

Misha Fini - Research in the United States - Honorable Mention 

Public Policy and International Affairs Program (PPIA)

Tessy Jacques - Junior Summer Institute (JSI) at Princeton University

Rangel Graduate Fellowship

Monica Edwards - Graduate Study in the United States 

University of Oxford - Allan and Nesta Ferguson African Graduate Scholarship

Awa Ndiaye - Graduate Study at the University of Oxford in the United Kingdom 

 

 

2017-2018

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Fouad Albadrasawi - Study Abroad in Italy
Teddy Horowitz - Study Abroad in Russia
Grace Mills - Study Abroad in South Korea
Olivia Sciandra - Study Abroad in Ecuador
Marcia Williams - Study Abroad in Italy
Ronae Baker - Study Abroad in Costa Rica
Jasmine Burnett - Study Abroad in Thailand
Daniel Chanelo - Study Abroad in Italy
Wei Chen - Study Abroad in United Kingdom
Saad Chowdhury - Study Abroad in Vietnam
Alexis Coiner - Study Abroad in Italy
Maylin Cuello - Study Abroad in Czech Republic
Isaac Glener - Study Abroad in Italy
Catherine Gomez - Study Abroad in Chile
Emily Goodheart - Study Abroad in Italy
Sebastian Hermida-Velasquez - Study Abroad in United Kingdom
Jontae Hohn - Study Abroad in United Kingdom
Medjine Jeanty - Study Abroad in France
Kilian Kelly - Internship in Dominican Republic
Berkley LaPorte - Study Abroad in Ghana
Huong Le - Study Abroad in Italy
Paula Leon - Study Abroad in United Kingdom
Andrea Martin - Study Abroad in Costa Rica
Yvonne Nguyen - Study Abroad in Italy
Mabel Proenza - Study Abroad in China
Samuel Steck - Study Abroad in United Kingdom
Zubiya Syed - Study Abroad in Italy
Marco Terron-Barreto - Study Abroad in Ghana
Olivia Velasco - Study Abroad in Italy
Sachaye Walker - Study Abroad in Ghana
Jon Whitman - Study Abroad in Japan
Nia Williams - Study Abroad in Greece and Italy

Boren Scholarship

Carrie Chugg - Arabic Language Learning in Morocco
Amber Pirson - Thai Language Learning in Thailand

CIEE Go Global Grant

Clarendon Scholarship

Critical Language Scholarship (CLS)

Noor Aldelamy - Arabic language learning in Amman, Jordan
Miriam Friedman - Russian language learning in Vladimir, Russia
Teddy Horowitz - Russian language learning in Vladimir, Russia
Ivan Pineda - Chinese language learning in Dalian, China

DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) - RISE Internship

Enakshi Sunasee - RISE - Research at a German University 

Donald J. Weidner Summer for Undergraduates

Dana Dammar - FSU Summer Law Program 
Robert Shillinger - FSU Summer Law Program 
Barbora Skopalova - FSU Summer Law Program

Florida Gubernatorial Fellowship

Ella Biggins - Fellowship in Tallahassee

Ford Foundation Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention

Edlin Veras - Honorable Mention

Freeman- ASIA Scholarship 

Frost Scholarship Programme

Fulbright U.K. Summer Institute Program

Fulbright U.S. Student Program

Laura Collins - Research Grant to Mauritius
Leslie Gibson - English Teaching Assistantship to Belarus
Kira Harding - English Teaching Assistantship to India
Lauren Madsen - English Teaching Assistantship to Malaysia

Fund for Education Abroad

Jimmy Luu - Study in the United Kingdom

National Institutes of Standards and Technology Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship (NIST-SURF)

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (NSF GRFP)

Wayne Guy Dayhoff - Research in the United States

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (NSF GRFP), Honorable Mention

Victoria Frazier - Research in the United States
Haley Hanson - Research in the United States
Joanna Lawler - Research in the United States
Brent Summers - Research in the United States

 

2016-2017

American Water Works Association Roy W. Likins Scholarship

Critical Language Scholarship

DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) - RISE Internship

Department of State Student Internship Program

Freeman-ASIA Awards

Frost Scholarship Programme

FSU Summer Law Program for Undergraduates

Fulbright U.S. Student Program

Fulbright U.K. Summer Institute Program

Fund for Education Abroad

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship - Honorable Mention

McKnight Doctoral Fellowship

National Institutes of Standards and Technology (NIST) Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship (SURF) 

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP)

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) Honorable Mention

P.E.O. Scholar Award

 

2015-2016

American Water Works Association Roy W. Likins Scholarship

Ryan Graydon
Ann Sager

Boren Scholarship

Kalea Benson - China

Critical Language Scholarship

Jacob Evans - Chinese language learning in China
Sanil Reddy - Hindi language learning in India
Trijeet Sethi - Korean language learning in South Korea
Ginna Woo - Chinese language learning in Taiwan

DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) - RISE Internship

Asgard Kaleb Marroquin - Germany
Daniel Olsen - Germany

Department of State Internship

Dalia Elmelige
Amelia Suarez - Poland

Endeavor Australia Research Fellowship

Malinee Neelamegam - Endeavor Australia Research Fellowship - Australia

Freeman ASIA Scholarship

Manuela Ariza Alarcon - China
Melissa Bianchi-Ramos  - China
Luke Kemner  - China
Margarita Coronel - China
Thapani Sawaengsri - China

Frost Scholarship Programme

Ricci Allen - United Kingdom
Maie Khalil - United Kingdom

FSU Law National Summer Program for Undergraduates

Paola Bruzual Mazzini

Fulbright U.S. Student Program

Jillian Edge - Research Grant to Malaysia
Brandon Huson - Research Grant to Colombia
Madison McGrew - Study Grant to the United Kingdom
Roberto Roldan - Study Grant to the United Kingdom
Aroushad Tahsini - Study Grant to Spain
Mackenzie Lee  - Research Grant to Germany

Fund for Education Abroad - Athletes Abroad Scholarship

Trijeet Sethi - South Korea

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Norberto Escobales - Australia
Jermaine Lewis - Japan
Omar Amin - Argentina
Beatriz Daquioag - Argentina
Juan Jimenez - Japan
Luke Kemner - China
Kathryn Ospino - Argentina
Isallys Quinones - South Korea
Stephanie Radu - Spain
Sindy Sankar - South Korea
Naser Shareerf - Ghana
Melissa Bianchi-Ramos - China
Elton Jonuzaj - Italy
Lisa Park - South Korea
Petalgay Pennycooke - Costa Rica
Ginna Woo - China
Jason Rivera - Sweden
Daniela Romero - Spain

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship - Honorable Mention

Mark Noble

Inter - American Foundation Grassroots Development Field Research Fellowship

Isabella Chan

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP)

Francesca Moloney
Jonathan Sharp
Kara Vadman

 

2014-2015

American Association of University Women (AAUW) International Fellowship

Malinee Neelamegam

BARD-ISUS (Binational Agricultural Research and Development Fund) Post Doctoral Fellowship

Suzanne Boxman - Israel

Critical Language Scholarship

Micah Barker - Hindi language learning in India
Hollyn Hartlep - Arabic language learning in Jordan
Sanil Reddy - Hindi language learning in India
Echo Thomas - Korean language learning in South Korea
Shelby Thomas - Japanese language learning in Japan

DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) - RISE Internship

Patrick Bagge - Germany
Shamsi Muhaimen - Germany

Frost Scholarship Programme

Kaitlin Deutsch - Study in the United Kingdom
Michael Esteban - Study in the United Kingdom
Ivana Lam - Study in the United Kingdom

FSU Law National Summer Program for Undergraduates

Barbara Jimenez
Georgia Pevy

Fulbright U.S. Student Program

Pacia Diaz - Research Grant to Spain
Jason Rodencal - Study Grant to the United Kingdom
Eli Ponder-Twardy - Study Grant to the United Kingdom

Gates-Cambridge Scholarship

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Evan Little - Sweden
Linda Butler - China
Alexandra Bolen - China
Alexandra Erraei - United Kingdom
Laura Flores - Argentina
Marco Funez - United Kingdom
Marcos Gonzalez - Argentina
Islam Ibrahim - Italy
Moe Maung - South Korea
Myla Nguyen - South Korea
Lissette Ortiz - Costa Rica
Tiffany O'Brien - Costa Rica
Stephen Peck - Costa Rica
Indira Ranaweera - Spain
Kathy Vu - South Korea
Veronica Sanchez - Russia
Trijeet Sethi - South Korea

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

Kirsti Martinez

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship - Honorable Mention

Stephanie Radu

Hertz Graduate Fellowship Award - Finalist

Fiona Kearns

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP)

Michael Calzadilla
Kaitlin Deutsch
Kate Dubickas
Ileana Wald
Brian Wright

Presidential Management Fellowship

Janeen Morgan

Charles R. Rangel Graduate Fellowship

Nia Jackson

TRIALS

Lauren Richardson

Udall Scholarship

Steffanie Munguia

US State Department Internship

Leslie Gibson - Estonia

White House Internship

Tyler Lewis

 

2013-2014

Critical Language Scholarship

Nia Jackson - Arabic language learning in Morocco
Hiram Rios - Chinese language learning in China

DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) - RISE Internship

Alexander Jacobsen - Germany
Mackenzie Lee - Germany

Frost Scholarship Programme

Jessica Goodman - United Kingdom

FSU Law National Summer Program for Undergraduates

Jordan Potts

Fulbright U.S. Student Program

Marilyn Aluoch - Research Grant to Ghana
Elizabeth Brown - Research Grant to Germany
Ted Cooper - English Teaching Assistant to South Korea
Paola Gonzalez - Research Grant to Brazil
Eilis McGranaghan - Study Grant to Brazil
Mary Ogunrinde - English Teaching Assistant to the Dominican Republic
Robyn Sagal - Study Grant to the United Kingdom
Tamara Sine - English Teaching Assistant to Moldova
Erin Symonds - Research Grant to Costa Rica

Fulbright U.K. Summer Institute Program

Roberto Roldan - Study at the Wales Institute in the United Kingdom

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Tiekeyla Francois - France
Lauren Wright - India
George Cappos - Uganda
Austin-James Cox - China
Teiyenna Drake - Italy
Cindy Ibarra - United Kingdom
Alexander Parker - China
Ashley Parkhurst - United Kingdom
Christina Pena - China
Michelle Tjahjono - China
Giovanni Young - China
Addison Maclean - Chile
Dominique O'Connor - Thailand
Sierra Rock - Russia
Sheena Hera - United Kingdom

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

Michael Calzadilla
Kaitlin Deutsch
Fiona Kearns

Herbert Scoville Jr. Peace Fellowship

Lianet Vazquez

Ernest F. Hollings Scholarship

Steffanie Munguia

Institute for Recruitment of Teachers

Kelly Brabant

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP)

Brittany Leigh
Joseph Curtis

Pickering Foreign Affairs Fellowship - Graduate

Denise Marton

Pickering Foreign Affairs Fellowship - Undergraduate

Hiram Rios

Presidential Management Fellows

Terrill Curtis
Stephanie Kolar
Modupe Osinubi

Princeton in Africa

Lauren Richardson - Botswana

Udall Scholarship

Sarah Seabrook

 

2012-2013

Boren Scholarship

Shaza Hussein - Oman
Hiram Rios - China

Critical Language Scholarship

Sarah Sharfstein - Arabic language learning in Morocco

DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) - RISE Internship

Trang Luong - Germany

Florida Gubernatorial Fellowship Program

Emily Colon
Ryan Salazar

FSU Summer Law Undergraduate Program

Jasmine Paulino

Freeman ASIA Scholarship

Ivana Lam - Japan
Melanie King - Japan

Fulbright U.S. Student Program

Shahnaz Rashid - English Teaching Assistantship to Bangladesh
Brad Samore - English Teaching Assistantship to Malaysia
Vinicio Carias - Research Grant to Germany
Joanna Rozpedowski - Study Grant to the United Kingdom
Brittany Vosler - Research Grant to Barbados

Fulbright U.K. Summer Institute Program

Andrew Krajewski - Ireland Institute - United Kingdom
Jennifer Stenback - Exeter Institute - United Kingdom
Shelby Thomas - Wales Institute - United Kingdom
Pedro Zamora - Scotland Institute - United Kingdom

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Christine Goddard - Spain
Lianet Vazquez - Jordan
Melanie King - Japan
Najja Pemberton - Australia
Emily Baillie - China
Adely Castaneda - China
Eloni Ellick - China
Clifton Garrison - China
Grace Jean-Pierre - Argentina
Adrianna Matallana - Costa Rica
Camille Mourant - Brazil
Jalina Pitman - Ghana
Hiram Rios - China
Lazaro Silva - United Kingdom
Tamara Sine - Russia
Zachary Tomlinson - Morocco
Charles Tyer - Costa Rica
Monica Velasco - China
Timothy Roberts - Japan
Sanite Ermat - South Korea

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship - Honorable Mention

Nick Gunther

Ernest F. Hollings Scholarship

Elaina Graham
Nadia Tenouri

James Madison Fellowship

Elizabeth Rasmussen

NIH Oxford-Cambridge Scholars Program

Christie Campla - United Kingdom

Presidential Management Fellowship

Lizette Howard

TRIALS

Shaina Maldonado

 

2011-2012

Boren Scholarship

Alecia Belnavis - Tanzania
Lauren Richardson - Tanzania
Michael Schwab-Holler - China

Critical Language Scholarship

Sayeef Mirza - Arabic language learning in Oman

German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) Scholarship

Petr Bambasek - Germany
Tamara Simunovic - Germany

Freeman-ASIA Scholarship

Elizabeth Birmingham - China
Gina Ferrara - China
Loni Lebanoff - Vietnam

Fulbright U.S. Student Program

Laura Badertscher - English Teaching Assistantship to Germany
Zak Boggs - Study Grant to United Kingdom
Trina Halfhide - Research Grant to Norway
Demelza Hays - Research Grant to India
Michael Jones - Research Grant to Laos
Anne Pfister - Research Grant to Mexico
Ryan Salazar - Study Grant to United Kingdom
Dillon Swift - Study Grant to Germany

Fulbright U.K. Summer Institute Program

Christine Goddard - Wales Institute - United Kingdom
Veronica Valencia - Newcastle Institute - United Kingdom

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Lea Bates - South Africa
Brittany Kenny - Germany
Camille Petersen - Bolivia and Brazil
Luis Saavedra - Santiago
Lea Bates - Thailand
Elizabeth Birmingham - China
Falon Blessing - India
Sasha Deter - China
Gina Ferrara - China
Alyse Griffin - Malaysia
Hollyn Hartlep - Peru
Garrett Lentz - Japan
Sarah Seabrook - indonesia
Nadia Tenouri - Japan
Jason Hodge - Greece
Jamel McNeill - Japan
Hayley Printz - France
Calon Webb - South Korea

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

Christie Campla

Florida Gubernatorial Fellowship Program

Samantha Stratton

Ernest F. Hollings Scholarship

Michael Esteban
Sarah Seabrook
Ileana Wald

Marshall Scholarship

Presidential Management Fellowship

Dana DeMahop
Marc Poling

Udall Scholarship

Shaza Hussein

 

2010-2011

Critical Language Scholarship

Ginger Johnson - Arabic language learning in Tunisia
Demelza Hays - Hindi language learning in India

Department of Homeland Security Internship Program

Christopher Brown

Freeman-ASIA Scholarship

Andrea Farinas - China

Freeman Indonesia Scholarship

Lauren Richardson - Indonesia

Fulbright U.S. Student Program

Alison Billias - English Teaching Assistantship to Cyprus
Rose Bishop - English Teaching Assistantship to Kazakhstan
Jenna Dionisio - English Teaching Assistantship to Malaysia
Marty Evenson - English Teaching Assistantship to Bulgaria
Julie Going - English Teaching Assistantship to Luxembourg
Lauren Shumate - English Teaching Assistantship to Serbia
Ryan Walsh - English Teaching Assistantship to South Korea

Fulbright U.K. Summer Institute Program

Ila Jones - Wales Institute - United Kingdom

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Crystal Rodgers - China
Farah Britto - Ghana
Lazaro Navarro - Argentina
Nathan Moore - Ghana
Shaylynn Cassidy - Japan
Silvia Monroy - China
Tina Danh - China
Hannah Feig - Senegal
Gianexis Lopez - Italy

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

Jean Weatherwax

Florida Gubernatorial Fellowship Program

Chantelle Carter-Jones
Andrew Ketchel

Ernest F. Hollings Scholarship

Shaza Hussein

Self-Employed Women's Association

Lauren Richardson

Science, Mathematics and Research for Transformation (SMART) Scholarship

Todd Mitchell
Juan Baso

Talbots Women Scholarship

Jennifer Rosete-Busby