Student Success

Directory of Black Faculty and Staff

Below is a directory of the Black Faculty and Staff at the University of South Florida. To contact anyone listed below click on their name and you will then be able to email them. 

Fenda Akiwumi - College of Arts & Science, Geosciences 

Christopher Alexander - College of Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering 

Durham Aisha - College of Arts & Science, Communication 

Demeda Allen - College of Engineering, Resource Management 

Renne Anderson - College of Behavioral and Community Sciences, Child & Family Studies  

Jason Axford - Counseling Center 

Joseph Balloon - Office of Administrative Services, Facilities Management - Maintenance

Denise Barnes - College of Behavioral and Community Sciences, Child & Family Studies

Bernard Batson - College of Engineering, Dean's Office 

Alicia Best - USF Health, College of Public Health 

Genane Bien-Aime - Resource Management & Development Office 

Yvette Blanchard - College of Engineering, Chemical, Biological and Materials Engineering 

Shaterra Blocker - College of Medicine, Department of Medical Education

Joseph Boyd - Regional Chancellor - Saint Petersburg Campus

Eirleene Bristow - Undergraduate Studies, Grants  

Alyssa Brown - USF Health, College of Medicine, Obstetrics & Gynecology 

Anita Brown - Financial Aid 

Dawn Brown - College of Behavioral and Community Sciences

Kimberly Brown - USF Health, College of Nursing 

Sherrisse Bryant - College of Arts & Science, Chemistry  

LaDonna Butler - College of Arts & Science, Family Studies Center 

Linda Callejas - College of Behavioral and Community Sciences, Child & Family Studies

Audrey Clarke - University Police and Public Safety 

Deirdre Cobb-Roberts - College of Engineering, Education and Psychological Studies 

Kyaien Conner - College of Behavioral and Community Sciences, Mental Health Law and Policy

Earl Conteh-Morgan - College of Arts & Science, School of Interdisciplinary Global Studies

Michael Cross - Judy Genshaft Honors College  

Chandra Davis - Undergraduate Studies, Office of Academic Advocacy 

Aaliyah Deggs - Residential Education 

Serge Desir - Enrollment Planning and Management Office

Jacob Diaz  - VP Student Success Office, Saint Petersburg  

Kokita Dirton - Office of Graduate Studies 

Karen Edwards - College of Engineering, Resource Management 

Jacqueline Farley - The Center for Leadership and Civic Engagement, Marshall Center 

Mazhab Ferguson - Center for Entrepreneurship, Community Engagement Office 

Virginia Fowler - Library 

McArthur Freeman - College of Arts, School of Art & Art History 

Jonathan Gaines - College of Engineering, Mechanical Engineering 

Reba Garth - Undergraduate Studies, Grants

John Gathegi - College of Arts & Science, School of Information

Widlande Gilbert - University Communications & Marketing  

Tracy-Ann Gilbert-Smith - College of Behavioral and Community Sciences, Child & Family Studies 

Jennifer Good - Center for Leadership and Civic Engagement - Marshall Center 

Fanni Green - College of The Arts, School of Theater and Dance

Sheila Guerrier - Intercollegiate Athletics

Anthea Henderson - Undergraduate Studies, Office of Academic Advocacy 

Evita Henderson-Jackson - Department of Oncologic Sciences 

Adderley Henry-Denelta - Saint Petersburg Human Resources

Candace Henry - Financial Aid 

David Hibbler - Residential Education

Danielle Hill - Administrative Services, Facilities Management, Building Services 

Douglas Hollis - College of Education, Leadership, Policy and Lifelong Learning 

Elizabeth Hordge-Freeman - VP Executive Offices  

Fai Howard - Undergraduate Studies Office 

Vanessa Hux - College of Medicine, Obstetrics & Gynecology  

Dwayne Isaacs - Center for Leadership and Civic Engagement, Student Government, Saint Petersburg 

Antoinette Jackson - College of Arts & Science, Anthropology 

Saviya Jean-Baptiste - Resource Management & Development Office  

Walter Jennings - University Advancement  

Bianca Johnson - College of Arts & Science Sociology 

Catarolyn Johnson - College of Behavioral and Community Sciences, Child & Family Studies  

Micah Johnson -  College of Behavioral and Community Sciences, Mental Health Law and Policy 

Sharon Johnson-Hamilton - College of Arts & Science, Dean's Office 

Sandra Jones - College of Behavioral and Community Sciences, Dean's Office Sarasota-Manatee 

Winston Jones - Center for Leadership and Civic Engagement, Dean of Students Office  

Reginald Joseph - College of The Arts, Dean's Office

Ruby Joseph -  College of Behavioral and Community Sciences, Child & Family Studies 

Evelyne Keeton - Undergraduate Studies, Grants 

Dominique King - College of Public Health, Dean's Office 

Edward Kissi - College of Arts & Science, School of Interdisciplinary Global Studies

Lisa Knight - College of Behavioral and Community Sciences, Child & Family Studies 

Matthew Knowles -  Administrative Services, Facilities Management 

Monica Landers - College of Behavioral and Community Sciences, Child & Family Studies 

Alexandria Lindsay - Innovative Education 

Adetola Louis-Jacques - College of Medicine Obstetrics & Gynecology - USF Health 

Michelle Madden - Saint Petersburg Administration & Finance

Eryka Marshall - College of Behavioral and Community Sciences, Mental Health Law and Policy

Anissa McKenzie - College of Medicine, Office of Research 

Telisha McKenzie - College of Behavioral and Community Sciences, Child & Family Studies 

Ashley Metelus - College of Medicine, Department of Medical Education 

LaSonya Moore - College of Education, Department of Language, Literacy, Ed.D., Exceptional Education, and Physical Education, Saint Petersburg 

Thea Moore - Taneja College of Pharmacy, Department of Pharmacy Practice

Alexis Mootoo - Muma College of Business - Dean's Office 

Tempestt Neal - College of Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering  

A'Naja Newsome - Undergraduate Studies, Faculty Development

Winsome Nisbett - Dean of Admissions Office 

Allyson Nixon - Undergraduate Studies, Grants 

Titilope Ogunbiyi - Innovative Education   

Gary Oliver - Office of Graduate Studies 

Luanna Prevost - College of Arts & Science, Integrative Biology

Priest Price - Resource Management & Development Office 

Frank Pyrtle III - College of Engineering, Mechanical Engineering

Guitele Rahill - College of Behavioral and Community Sciences, School of Social Work

Sean Rainey - Facilities Management, Environmental Health and Safety 

Kingsley Reeves - College of Engineering, Industrial & Management Systems

Khary Rigg - College of Behavioral and Community Sciences, Mental Health Law and Policy

Kateka Riggins - Saint Petersburg Student Government

Geveryl Robinson - College of Arts & Science, English, Saint Petersburg

Cheryl Rodriguez - College of Arts & Science - School of Interdisciplinary Global Studies 

Janet Roman - College of Nursing 

Alicia Savage - Undergraduate Studies, Faculty Development  

Ruthmae Sears - College of Education, Curriculum, Instruction & Learning

Michon Shaw - College of Behavioral and Community Sciences, Communication Sciences & Disorders  

Schinnel Small -  College of Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering 

Demontre Smith - University Communications & Marketing 

Patriann Smith - College of Education, Language, Literature, Department of Language, Literacy, Ed.D., Exceptional Education and Physical Education   

Shirley Smith - College of Medicine Department of Medical Education 

Kevin Sneed - Taneja College of Pharmacy, Dean's Office 

Carlotta Spaulding - College of Education, Institute for School Reform  

Jerrica Stovall - Center for Leadership and Civic Engagement, Student Government, Saint Petersburg

Cassandra Thomas - College of Behavioral & Community Sciences, Child & Family Studies 

LaTosha Thomas - Office of Undergraduate Studies, Grants

Sylvia Thomas - College of Engineering, Electrical Engineering  

Mapall Tribling - Resource Management & Development Office 

Maya Trotz -  College of Engineering - Civil & Environmental Engineering 

Will Tyson - College of Arts & Science, Sociology 

Tanika Vivien - College of Nursing 

Brenda Walker - College of Education 

Yvonne Wallace - College of Behavioral and Community Sciences, School of Social Work 

Roxanne Watson - College of Arts & Science, Zimmerman School of Advertising and Mass Communiction 

Selecia Watson - College of Behavioral and Community Sciences, Child and Family Studies 

Nathalie Wheat - Resource Management & Development Office    

Tammi Wilds - USF Library 

Brian Williams - Undergraduate Studies, Grants 

Stephanie Williams -  Office of the Provost 

Joshua Wilson - Center for Leadership and Civic Engagement, Engagement and Involvement  

Ronee Wilson - College of Public Health

Jacqueline Wiltshire - College of Public Health