Student Awards

Past Award Recipients

Undergraduate award Recipients

Division Awards

2019

Analytical Chemistry Division
ACS Analytical Chemistry Award Hypercube Scholar Robert S. Braman Analytical Chemistry Award
Kory Love Colette Taylor Brianna Leone
Biochemistry Division
T.C. Owen Biochemistry Award
Grace Lloyd
General Chemistry Division
Jesse S. Binford General Chemistry Award
Ahan Kayastha
Inorganic Chemistry Division
Joseph Stanko Inorganic Chemistry Award Jay Worrell Memorial Scholarship
Tess Kaiser Colette Taylor
Organic Chemistry Division
George Wenzinger Memorial Scholarship Jack E. Fernandez Organic Chemistry Award
Emma Doukmak Ignacio Quintana Goicoechea
Physical Chemistry
Jeff C. Davis Physical Chemistry Award
Harper Cassady

2018

Analytical Divsion
ACS Analytical Chemistry Award Hypercube Award Robert S. Braman Analytical Chemistry Award
Ding Nguyen Alexis Johnson Valeria Pereira Martinez
Biochemistry Division
T.C. Owen Biochemistry Award
Kassandra Jones
General Chemistry Division 
Jesse S. Binford General Chemistry Award
Eaindra Yee
Inorganic Chemistry Division
Joseph Stanko Inorganic Chemistry Award Jay Worrell Memorial Scholarship
Owen O'Grady Kory Love
Organic Chemistry Division
George Wenzinger Memorial Scholarship Jack E. Fernandez Organic Chemistry Award
Evan Howard Julie Chase
Physical Chemistry Award
Jeff C. Davis Physical Chemistry Award
Deborah Cull

2017

Analytical Chemistry Division
ACS Analytical Chemistry Award Hypercube Scholar Robert S. Braman Analytical Chemistry Award
Alexis Johnson Nicholas Clough Payton Cook
Biochemistry Division
T.C. Owen Biochemistry Award
Mackinzie McDaniel
General Chemistry Division
Jesse S. Binford General Chemistry Award
Rhea Bhatt
Inorganic Chemistry Division
Joseph Stanko Inorganic Chemistry Award Jay Worrell Memorial Scholarship
Jacob Markut Alexis Johnson
Organic Chemistry Division
George Wenzinger Memorial Scholarship Jack E. Fernandez Organic Chemistry Award
Brittany Thiessen Christopher Bernard Marsalisi
Physical Chemistry Division
Jeff C. Davis Physical Chemistry Award
Alexis Johnson

2016

Analytical Chemistry Division
Acs Analytical Chemistry Award Hypercube Scholar Robert S. Braman Analytical Chemistry Award
Cayang Zhong Ye Timmy Thiounn Daniel Barnebee
Biochemistry Division
T.C. Owen Biochemistry Award
Christopher Shoji
General Chemistry Division
Jesse S. Binford General Chemistry Award
Guatam-Krishna Koipallil
Inorganic Chemistry
Joseph Stanko Inorganic Chemistry Award Jay Worrell Memorial Scholarship
Timmy Thiounn Nicholas Costantino
Organic Chemistry Division
George Wenzinger Memorial Scholarship Jack E. Fernandez Organic Chemistry Award
Kevin Petersen Alexis Johnson
Physical Chemistry Division
Jeff C. Davis Physical Chemistry Award
Benjamin Pollard

2015

Analytical Chemistry Division
ACS Analytical Chemistry Award  Hypercube Scholar Robert S. Braman Analytical Chemistry Award
Alexander Lorkowski Fiona Kearns Cynthia Schwartz
Biochemistry Division
T.C. Owen Biochemistry Award
Michael Field
General Chemistry Division
Jesse S. Binford General Chemistry Award
Chris Cardona
Inorganic Chemistry Division
Joseph Stanko Inorganic Chemistry Award Jay Worrell Memorial Scholarship
Fiona Kearns Andrew Sephien & Ashleigh Bachman
Organic Chemistry Division
George Wenzinger Memorial Scholarship Jack E. Fernandez Organic Chemistry Award
Theresa Schwitalla patrick Mullen
Physical Chemistry Division
Jeff C. Davis Physical Chemistry 
Alexander Lorkowski

2014

Analytical Chemistry
ACS Analytical Chemistry Awad Hypercube Scholar Robert S. Braman Analytical Chemistry Award
Andrea Lemus Christopher McKeithan Joseph High
Biochemistry
T.C. Owen Biochemistry Award
Mark Schattschneider
General Chemistry
Jesse S. Binford General Chemistry Award
Pratik Patel
Inorganic Chemistry
Joseph Stanko Inorganic Chemistry Award
Selamawi Ambaye
Organic Chemistry
George Wenzinger Memorial Scholarship jack E. Fernandez Organic Chemistry Award
Courtney Smith Jason Rodencal
Physical Chemistry
Jeff C. Davis Physical Chemistry Award
Philip Hudson

2013

Analytical Chemistry
ACS Analytical Chemistry Award Robert S. Braman Analytical Chemistry Award
Austin Weyant Brennan Hyler
Biochemistry
T.C. Owen Biochemistry Award
Violeta Trenkova
General Chemistry
Jesse S. Binford General Chemistry Award
Dosen Bilijana
Inorganic Chemistry
Joseph Stanko Inorganic Chemistry Award Jay Worrell Memorial Scholarship
Nathaniel Johnson Andrea Mcnabb
Organic Chemistry
George Wenzinger Memorial Scholarship Jack E. fernandez organic Chemistry Award
Stacia Gorniak Stefanie Grewe & Allen Katherine
Physical Chemistry
Jeff C. Davis Physical Chemistry Award
Adam Hogan

2012

Analytical Chemistry
ACS Analytical Chemistry Award Hypercube Schola Robert S. Braman Analytical Chemistry Award
Jennifer Wedebrock Michael Mormino Violeta Trenkova
Biochemistry
T.C. Owen Biochemistry
Violeta Trenkova
General Chemistry
Jesse S. Binford General Chemistry Award
Jessica Perry
Inorganic Chemistry
Joseph Stanko Inorganic Chemistry Award Jay Worrell Memorial Scholarship
Jacqueline Romero Matthew Chrzanowski
Organic Chemistry
george Wenzinger Memorial scholarship Jack E. Fernandez Organic Chemistry Award
Marcus Farmer Samuel Jalali
Physical Chemistry 
Jeff C. Davis Physical Chemistry Award
Michael Mormino

2011

Analytical Chemistry
ACS Analytical Chemistry Award Hypercube Scholar Robert S. Braman Analyticla Chemistry Award
Edward Keshishian Michael Gidden Marcus Farmer
Biochemistry
T.C. Owen Biochemistry Award
Jacqueline Romero
General Chemistry
Jesse S. Binford General Chemistry Award
Marcus Farmer
Inorganic Chemistry
Joseph Stanko Inorganic Chemistry Award
Stephen Burd
Organic Chemistry
George Wenzinger Memorial Scholarship Jack E. Fernandez Organic Chemistry Award
Jacqueline Salm Patrick Tomeny
Physical Chemistry
Jeff C. Davis Physical Chemistry Award
Juan Beso

2010

Analytical Chemistry
ACS Analytical Chemistry Award Hypercube Scholar Robert S. Braman Analytical Chemistry Award
Katherine Rutherford Jordan Anderson Tamer Ciani
Biochemistry
T.C. Owen Biochemistry Award
Johnathan Braue
General Chemistry
Jesse S. Binford General Chemistry Award
Sonia Farooqi
Inorganic Chemistry
Joseph Stanko Inorganic Chemistry Award Jay Worrell Memorial Scholarship
Shannon Collins Joelle Mendez-HInds
Organic Chemistry
George Wenzinger Memorial scholarship Jakl E. Fernandez Organic Chemistry Scholarship
Silke Lopez de Mesa Tony Kurian
Physical Chemistry
Jeff C. Davis Physical Chemistry Award
Edward Keshishian

2009

Analytical Chemistry Division
ACS Analytical Chemistry Award Hypercube Scholar Robert S. Braman Analytical Chemistry Award
Karin Thatcher Mario Martinez Jake Laun
Biochemistry Division
T.C. Owen Biochemistry Award
David Arboleda
General Chemistry Division
Jesse S. Binford General Chemistry Award
Justin Thompson
Inorganic Chemistry Division
Joseph Stanko Inorganic Chemsitry Award Jay Worrell Memorial Scholarship
Kathryn Rutherford Nicholas Zoumberos
Organic Chemistry Division
George Wenzinger Memorial Scholarship Jack E. Fernandez Organic Chemistry Award
Mario Martinez Tony Kurian
Physical Chemistry Award
Jeff C. Davis Physical Chemistry Award
Michael Glidden

2008

Analytical 
ACS Analytical Chemistry Award Hypercude Scholar Analytical Chemistry Award
Adam Flanery Christopher Corcoran marketa Agbanlog
Biochemistry
Biochemistry Award
Joshua Eberhard
General Chemistry
General Chemistry Award
Hong Ting Chiu
Inorganic Chemistry
Inorganic Chemistry Award
Mario Martinez
Organic Chemistry
Organic Chemistry Award
Joh Kehoe
Physical chemistry
Physical Chemistry Award
Minphuong Tran

2007

Analytical Chemistry Division
ACS Analytical Chemistry Award Hypercube Scholar Analytical Chemistry Award
Meagan Small Matthew Hight Sabrina Shivji
Biochemistry Division
Biochemistry Award
Igor Rafalovich
General Chemistry Division
General Chemistry Award
Deaniel Eckstein & Nicole Sherrill
Inorganic Chemistry Division
Inorganic Chemistry Award
Daniel Schulz
Organic Chemistry Division
Organic Chemistry Award
Frederick Stull & Jamie Frazier
Physical Chemistry Division
Physical Chemistry Award
Matthew Chandler

2006

Analytical Division
ACS Analytical Chemistry Award Hypercube Scholar Analytical Chemistry Award
Karin Thatcher Mario Martinez Jake Laun
Biochemistry Division
Biochemistry Award
David Arboleda
General Chemistry Division
General Chemistry Award
Justin Thompson
Inorganic Chemistry Division
Inorganic Chemistry Award
Kathryn Rutherford
Organic Chemistry Division
Organic Chemistry Award
Charles Myers
Physical Chemistry 
Physical Chemistry Award
Michael Glidden

1998

Analytical Division
ACS Analytical Chemistry Award  Analytical Chemistry Award
Nancy Vanpelt Cheryl Wizda
Biochemistry Division
Biochemistry Award
Michael Sicard
General Chemistry Division
General Chemistry Award
Suzette Polson
Inorganic Chemistry Division
Inorganic Chemistry Award
Patrick Yee
Orgnaic Chemsitry Division
Organic Chemistry Award
Jeannette Campbell & Eric Crall
Physical Chemistry
Jeff C. Davis Physical Chemistry Award
Brian Fielding

Research Awards

Clear Springs Land Undergradaute Research Award

Award Recipients
Year Winner
2019 Amanda Rose Pittman
2018 Victoria Mischley
2017 Andrew Apugliese
2016 Marwa Elkharsity
2015 Fiona Kearns
2014 Thiago Navia Arzua & Andrea Lemus
2013 Sean Johnson
2012 Sirisha Reddy Thambuluru
2011 Edward Keshishian
2010 Juan Beso
2009 Joseph Gill & Judy Triplett

T.C. Owen Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award

Award Recipients
Year Winner
2019 Joanne Donovan
2018 Emmanuel Cruz
2017 Zachary Dyott
2016 Razanne Oueini
2015 Catherine Costa
2014 Fiona Kearns
2013 Jennifer Le
2012 Jennifer Wedebrock
2011 Arthur Maknenko
2010 Danielle Gergeres
2009 Frederick Stull
2008 Ryan Centko & Lissette Marshall
2007 Lauren O'Donnell
2006 Casey Gooden

Undergraduate Council Awards

American Institute of Chemists Award

  • 2019- Sandra Khalife
  • 2018- Rhea Bhatt
  • 2017- Alejandro Navas
  • 2016- Cayang Zhong Ye
  • 2015- Jason Rodencal
  • 2014- Alexander Lorkowski
  • 2013- Roy Elias
  • 2012- James Cleek & Michael Mormino
  • 2011- Molly McGetrick & Crystal Tenn
  • 2010- Kathryn Rutherford & Richard Slama
  • 2009- Emily Mevers
  • 2008- Matthew Chandler
  • 2007- Kurt Van Horn
  • 2006- Kurt Van Horn
  • 1988- Kenneth Pfahler

Calvin Maybury Department Scholarship, B.S.

  • 2019- Eaindra Yee
  • 2018- Truc Nguyen
  • 2017- Zachary Dyott
  • 2016-  Enrique Rodriguez
  • 2015- Benjamin Pollard
  • 2014- Andrea Lemus
  • 2013- Christopher McKeithan
  • 2012- Shelby Register
  • 2011- Jordan Edlinger
  • 2010- Emma Carter
  • 2009- Charles Myers

Dean Martin Outstanding Chemistry Major, B.A.

  • 2019- Sahrain Zahoor
  • 2018- Sandra Khalife
  • 2017- Mikeala Griffith
  • 2016- Pratik Patel
  • 2015- Ashley Ubaldini
  • 2014- Mackenzie Lee
  • 2013- Roy Elias
  • 2012- Jacqueline Romero
  • 2011- James Cleek
  • 2010- Charles Myers
  • 2009- Stephen Noe
  • 2008- Misbahuddin Syed
  • 2007- Glen Harris
  • 2006- Jennifer Bosse
  • 1988- Michael Sicard

Dean Martin Outstanding Chemistry Major, B.S.

  • 2019- Elizabeth Ruscitti
  • 2018- Truc Nguyen 
  • 2017- Eliseo Torres
  • 2016- Nicholas Clough
  • 2015- Cayang Zhong Ye
  • 2014- Christopher McKeithan
  • 2013- Shelby Register
  • 2012- Brant Tudor
  • 2011- Michael Glidden
  • 2010- Crystal Tenn
  • 2009- Karin Thatcher
  • 2008- Matthew Hight
  • 2007- Kurt Van Horn
  • 2006- Christopher Corcoran
  • 1988- Kenneth Pfahler

Outstanding Biomedical Science Award

  • 2019- Anisha Joshi
  • 2018- Francisco Pascual
  • 2017- Sarina Masso-Maldonado
  • 2016- Samatha Cresoe
  • 2015- Nicole Le
  • 2014- Christopher Story
  • 2013- Peter Hanna
  • 2012- Michael Massengil
  • 2011- Violetta Trenkova
  • 2010- Vignesh Alamanda
  • 2009- Dexter Mendoza
  • 2008- Shamik Dwivedi

Phi Lambda Upsilon Award

  • 2019- Joanne Donovan
  • 2018- Othman Bricha
  • 2017- Corbin Rodier
  • 2016- Tyler Holets
  • 2015- Pauline Nguyen
  • 2014- Philip Bowers
  • 2013- Patrick Thorn
  • 2012- Lea Shen
  • 2011- Michael Mormino
  • 2010- Kristen Amidei
  • 2009- Shiobhan Alexander
  • 2008- Ivan Shekerov
  • 2007- Afra Ullah
  • 2006- Christopher Corcoran
  • 1988- Kenneth Pfahler & Cheryl Wizda

Richard Bowman Scholarship

  • 2019- Thrisna Singh
  • 2018- Bryann Tan
  • 2017- Alexis Johnson
  • 2016- Thuy Nguyen
  • 2015- Juan Hernandez
  • 2014- N/A
  • 2013- Jennifer Le
  • 2012- N/A
  • 2011- Juan Beso & Jacqueline Romero
  • 2010- N/A
  • 2009- Crystal Tenn & Karin Thatcher
  • 2008- N/A
  • 2007- Jennifer Bosse & Matthew Hight

Department Scholarship, B.A.

  • 2019- Yuliana Perdomo
  • 2018- Sandra Khalife
  • 2017- Erald Gjonaj
  • 2016- Juan Hernandez
  • 2015- Karina Bach
  • 2014- Karissa Yob
  • 2013- Andrew Hallmark
  • 2012- Roy Elias
  • 2011- Jacob Senkbeil
  • 2010- Michael Mormino
  • 2009- Vaiva Gustainyte
  • 2008- Christopher Cook & Karin Thatcher
  • 2007- Matthew Chandler & Andrew Vivas
  • 2006- Sabrina Shiviji

Undergradaute Teaching Awards

Peer Leading Award

  • 2019- Julia Troncoso & Lauren Baak
  • 2018- Nathan Le & Jordan Stofan
  • 2017- Jacob Markut, Alan Nguyen, & Patrick Walther
  • 2016- Kristen Eversole, Miles Cameron, & Maya Baram

Other Presigious Awards

Outstanding Chemistry Alumni Award

  • 2019- Richard William Hoerbelt
  • 2018- Dr. Giordano da Silva
  • 2017- Glenn Gates
  • 2016- David Austin
  • 2015-
  • 2014- Suzetter Marteny
  • 2013- Dr. John D'Angelo
  • 2012- David Bode
  • 2011- Lt. Colonel Charles Aswata, Ph.D.
  • 2010- Dr. Joanna Fowler
  • 2009- Dr. Julia R. Burdge
  • 2008- Dr. Dean Martin
  • 2007- David Daughdrill, Lt. Col. USA
  • 2006- Dr. Denise Manker
  • 1988- Dr. W. Karl Olander

Sally Everett Memorial Scholarship

Award Recipients
Year Winners
2019
  • Mary Pfaefflin
  • Phung Phong
  • McKayla Shahn
  • Oanh Tran
2018
  • Sara Canizares
  • Cristina Melendez Pena
2017
  • Rachel Hoffman
  • Amanda Kruger
  • Alexandra Long
  • Marilyn McSherry
  • Enrique Velazquez
  • Kiara Rose
2016
  • German Herrera-Alzate
  • Aafia Usman
  • Jessi Clayton
2015
  • Rachel Dekker
  • Shveta Dave
  • Andrew Hermina
  • Mollie Sullivan-Westropp
  • Natalie Zorrilla
2014 N/A
2013 N/A
2012
  • Petoria Gayle
  • Leann Horne
  • Dennis Moreno
  • Angelica Troncoso
  • Laura Van Slyke
  • Maria Walton
2011
  • Dania Casellas
  • Katrina Thomas
  • Katherine Sacco
2010
  • Joshua Kay
  • Ha X. Lee
  • David Magnuson
2009
  • Aja Flisek
  • Ashley Weaver
2008
  • Jennifer Liu
  • Jonathan Parinello

Graduate Award Recipients

The Martin Travel Endowment

  • 2019 Winners: Elena Bray, Amber Prin Doods, Benjamin Rathman, Guizella Rocabado, Matthew Sarnowski, Khalilia Tillett
  • 2018 Winners: Nicole Avalon, Christopher Cain, Aaron Clark, Yassin Elbatrawi, Stephanie Feola, Rebecca Gibbons, S M Anisul Islam, Wishrawana Sarathi Ratnayake, and Bo Song
  • 2017 Winners: Yassin Elbatrawi, Anne-Claire Limon, Jacob Mayers, Andrew Shilling, Bo Song, Santana Thomas
  • 2016 Winners: Fiona Kearns, Anne-Claire Limon, Li Ye, Matthew Knestrick
  • 2015 Winners: Danielle Demers, Douglas Franz, Jacqueline Fries, Phillip Hudson, Matthew Knestrick, Jingyi Wang
  • 2014 Winners: Danielle Demers, Kristin Jeffries, Yujuan Liu, Christopher Witkowski
  • 2013 Winners: Arthur Maknenko, Janelle Arjoon, Adrian Villata-Cerdas, Yaqiong Li, Linda Barbeto, Daniel Dempsy

Alexious Award In Environmental Chemistry

  • 2019 - Gaurav Verma
  • 2018 - Briana Aguila
  • 2017 - Douglas M. Franz
  • 2016 - Emre Seyyal
  • 2015 - Matthew Knestrick
  • 2014 - Tony Pham
  • 2011 - No award given
  • 2010 - No award given
  • 2009 - Dorina Sava
  • 2008 - Scott Segro
  • 2007 - Harish Kumar Maleh
  • 2006 - Jarrod Eubank
  • 2005 - Vasiliki Lykourinou-Tibbs
  • 2004 - Young Chul Park
  • 2003 - No award given
  • 2002 - Melissa Foster Evans

The George Bursa Award

  • 2019 - Nicole Avalon, Guy Dayhoff
  • 2018 - Brian O'Flynn
  • 2017 - Elizabeth Yancey
  • 2016 - Alekhya Nimmagadda
  • 2015 - Danielle Demers
  • 2014 - Hasnaa Mouttaki
  • 2011 - Jeremy Beau
  • 2010 - Michelle Cortes-Salva
  • 2009 - Jason Perman
  • 2008 - Mathew Lebar, Gerald B. Rowland
  • 2007 - Pasha M. Khan
  • 2006 - Giordano da Silva, John J. Perry IV
  • 2005 - Russell DeVane
  • 2004 - Jarrod F. Eubank, Greg McManus
  • 2003 - No award given
  • 2002 - Angela Perry
  • 2001 - Eric Dueno
  • 2000 - Ralph N. Salvatore, Melissa Derby
  • 1999 - Jay P. Parrish
  • 1998 - Eileen Perez
  • 1997 - Mark Swanson

Theodore and Venette Askounes Ashford Doctoral Fellowship In Chemistry

  • 2019 - Yassin Elbatrawi, Bo Song
  • 2018 - Ying He, Zachary Shultz
  • 2017 - Adam Aboalroub, Briana Aguila
  • 2016 - Fiona Kerns, Boliang Dong
  • 2015 - Phillip Hudson
  • 2014 - Matthew Chrzanowski, Yaqiong Li, Jacqueline Fries
  • 2011 - Shawn Larson
  • 2010 - Jason Perman
  • 2009 - Kimberly B. Fields
  • 2008 - Dorina Sava
  • 2007 - Jarrod F. Eubank
  • 2006 - Giordano da Silva
  • 2005 - Gregory J. McManus
  • 2004 - Christina Ridley
  • 2003 - Jianjiang Lu
  • 2002 - Talal Al-Azemi
  • 2001 - Brian Moulton
  • 2000 - Jay Parrish
  • 1999 - Hyun Park
  • 1998 - Maria T. Gallardo
  • 1997 - No award given
  • 1996 - Craig Bertoilucci
  • 1995 - Patricia Bertolucci
  • 1994 - Xiangdong Wei
  • 1993 - Kevin F. Shannon
  • 1992 - No award given
  • 1991 - Roberto J. Rubini
  • 1990 - Greg Buczynski
  • 1989 - Jason P. Rife
  • 1988 - Charles N. Moorefield
  • 1987 - William A. Glauser
  • 1986 - George P. Cobb
  • 1985 - Andrew S. Zektzer
  • 1984 - William B. Martin
  • 1983 - Jack H. Linn

Barbara B. Martin Endowed Fellowship In Chemistry 

  • 2019 - Lei Wang
  • 2018 - Anne-Claire Limon, Ma Su
  • 2017 - Olapeju Bolarinwa
  • 2016 - Li Ye
  • 2015 - Sreya Mukherjee
  • 2014 - Kristen Jeffries
  • 2013 - Tarah Word
  • 2012 - Yao Chen
  • 2011 - Xue "Snow" Xu
  • 2010 - No Award Given
  • 2009 - Teresa Eckhart