About Us

Scholarships and Awards

Outstanding Graduates

Each semester, the Department of Computer Science and Engineering has named an Outstanding Graduate at the Induction to the Profession Ceremony. This is a privilege of the highest honor. Since the Fall 2016, an Outstanding Graduate within the CSE department has been named for Computer Science, Computer Engineering, and Information Technology.

Below is a list of all previous Outstanding Graduates within the CSE department. 

Semester of Graduation

Name of Outstanding Graduate (Concentration)

Spring 2018

Brian Uzan (Computer Engineering)

Kevin Dennis (Computer Science)

Jordan Bermudez (Information Technology)

Fall 2017

Ivan Shindev (Computer Engineering)

Ryan Kurtz (Computer Science)

Ian Allen (Information Technology)

Spring 2017

Daniel Gomero (Computer Engineering)

Efe Guldogan (Computer Science)

Guiherme Machado (Information Technology)

Fall 2016

William Martin (Computer Engineering)

Justin Calean (Computer Science)

Andrew Hagelin (Information Technology)

Spring 2016

Daniel Sirmons (Computer Science & Engineering)

Fall 2015

Denys Kukushkin (Computer Science & Engineering)

Spring 2015

John Rooks (Computer Science & Engineering)

Fall 2014

Cheng Wei Lin (Computer Science & Engineering)

Spring 2014

Christopher Eggert (Computer Science & Engineering)

Fall 2013

Meryam Berrada (Computer Science & Engineering)

Spring 2013

Evan Kroske (Computer Science & Engineering)

Fall 2012

Khoa A. Tran (Computer Science & Engineering)

Spring 2012

Jose Eduardo Cadena Pico (Computer Science & Engineering)

Fall 2011

Stephen Luke Coder (Computer Science & Engineering)

Spring 2011

Jeffrey Cama (Computer Science & Engineering)

Fall 2010

Donald Ray (Computer Science & Engineering)

Spring 2010

Giuseppe Di Natale (Computer Science & Engineering)

Francesco Di Natale (Computer Science & Engineering)

Fall 2009

Ryan Gonet (Computer Science & Engineering)

Spring 2009

Melinda Black (Computer Science & Engineering0

Fall 2008

Christopher L. Gage (Computer Science & Engineering)

Spring 2008

Nicholas Donataccio (Computer Science & Engineering)

Fall 2007

Paola A. Gonzalez (Computer Science & Engineering)

Spring 2007

Khoi Nguyen (Computer Science & Engineering)

Fall 2006

Ryan Barkley (Computer Science & Engineering)

Spring 2006

Daniel Berganza (Computer Science & Engineering)

Fall 2005

Darshit J. Patel (Computer Science & Engineering)