CAS Advising

CAS Advisors

CAS Advisors

Graduate Student Advising/Graduate Directors for CAS programs

Judy Genshaft Honors College Advising Center

Sarasota-Manatee campus Academic Advising Center

St. Petersburg campus Academic Advising Center

Pre-Professional Advising (available to all USF Students)
Program Name Advisor(s) Email
Health Professions Jessica Hoffmann (SCA 227)  Healthprofadvise

"PPS" First Year Pre-Professional Sciences/Health Professions   Jessica Hoffmann (SCA 227)  PPSadvise
Pre-Law Alina Thompson (SCA 226)

PrelawAdvise

 

 Tampa campus Academic Advising by Major/Minor

Program Name Advisor(s) Email

Africana Studies B.A. (AFA)

Africana Studies Minor (AFA)

D'Amour Edwards (SOC 383)
Christopher Barnes (SOC 389)

SIGSAdvise

American Studies Minor (AMS) 

Daniel Shelnutt (CIS3014B)

HCSAdvise

Anthropology B.A. (ANT)

Anthropology Minor (ANT)

Christina Csensich (BEH 216) AnthroAdvise
Astronomy Minor (AST) Andy Grogan (SCA 239) PhysicsAdvise

Biology B.S. Majors (BGY) Concentrations:

  • Animal Biology (BGY-BAML)
  •  Ecology & Evolution (BGY-BECE)
  • Medical Biology (BGY-BMED)
  • Plant Biology (BGY-BPLT)
  • No Concentration option

Biology minor (BIO)

Cell and Molecular Biology B.S. (CAM/CBO)

Marine Biology (MRN/MRB)

Microbiology B.S. (MIC)
Microbiology Minor (MIC)

Mary Collins (SCA 204)
Melody Desjardins (SCA 236)
Tarin Haydt (SCA 234)
Jazsmin Haynes (SCA 235)
Lynda Howe (SCA 236)
Caroline Mynatt (SCA 206)

BioAdvise

Biomedical Anthropology B.S. (BNT)

Biomedical Anthropology Minor (BAN)

Christina Csensich (BEH 216) AnthroAdvise
Biomedical Physics Minor (BPH) Andy Grogan (SCA 239) PhysicsAdvise
Biomedical Sciences B.S.(BMS)

Chris Kerr (SCA 237)
Cristina Yelvington (SCA 229)
Hillary Campbell (SCA 229)
Kareem Rhodd (SCA 238)
Mark Johnson (SCA 230)
Nicole Hiers (SCA 233)

Chemadvise

Chemistry B.A. (CHM)

  • Concentration in Biochemistry/ Biotechnology (CHM-CBY)
  • No concentration option

Chemistry B.S. (CHS)

Chemistry Minor (CHM)

Chris Kerr (SCA 237)
Desarae Pointer (SCA 232)


Chemadvise

Chinese Language Minor (CHN)

Andrew Bird (BEH 202) LanguagesAdvise

Classics Minor (CLC)

Andrew Bird (BEH 202) LanguagesAdvise

Communication B.A. (SPE)

Communication Minor (SPE)

Megan Falcon (CIS3022)
Shannon Brandt (CIS3023)

CommunicationAdvise

 

Economics B.A. (ECO)

Econometrics and Quantitative Economics B.S. (EQE)

Economics Minor (ECO)

Ce'era Horton (CMC 206B)
Neli Hankin (CMC 206B)

EconAdvise

English B.A. with Concentration in Creative Writing (ENG-CRE)

English B.A. with Concentration in Literary Studies (ENG-LYS)

Professional and Technical Communcation (PTC) BA and minor (PFTC)

Laura Perez Consuegra (CPR 360) EnglishAdvise

Environmental Science & Policy B.S. (ESP)

  • Concentration in Environmental Analysis (EEAS)
  • Concentration in Environmental Policy and Sustainability (EEPS)
  • Concentration in Environmental Science (EESI)

Environmental Policy Minor (ESP)

Tess Ippolito (SCA 207)
Haley Reycroft (SCA 207)

GeoAdvise
Film & New Media Studies Minor (FNM), for B.A., see Humanities & Culture Studies with Concentration in Film & New Media Daniel Shelnutt (CIS3014B) HCSAdvise

French Minor, For B.A., see

  • World Languages & Cultures with Concentration in French
  • World Languages & Cultures with Concentration in French/Business and International Studies
Andrew Bird (BEH 202) LanguagesAdvise

Geography and Geographic Information Systems (GGS)

  • Concentration in Geographic Information Systems (GGIS)
  • Concentration in Geography (GGPY)
  • Concentration in Society and Environment (GSEN)
Tess Ippolito (SCA 207) GeoAdvise

Geology Programs:

  • Geology B.A. (GLY)
  • Geology B.S. (GLS)
  • Geology Minor (GLY)
Tess Ippolito (SCA 207) GeoAdvise
German Studies Minor (GMS): for B.A. see World Languages & Cultures with Concentration in German Andrew Bird (BEH 202) LanguagesAdvise

History Programs:

  • History B.A. (HTY)
  • History Minor (HTY)
James Zalman (BEH 220) HistoryAdvise

Humanities & Cultural Studies B.A. (HCS)
Concentrations and Minors:

  • American Studies (AMSC)
  • Film & New Media (FMSC)
  • Humanities (HUMC)
Daniel Shelnutt (CIS 3014B) HCSAdvise

Information Sciences B.S. (ISE)

  • Concentration in Data Science & Analytics (IDSC)
  • Concentration in Health Informatics (IHIC)
  • Concentration in Information Science & Technology (ISTC)
  • Concentration in Information Security (IISC)

Brandon Kroll (CPR 239)
Gina Carson (CPR 278)

ISEAdvise
Integrated Public Relations & Advertising (IPRA) B.S. Jessica Nguyen (CIS 3004)
Kaizen Green (CIS  3003)
Masscomadvise
Intelligence Studies Minor (IQS) Brandon Kroll (CPR 239)
Gina Carson (CPR 278)
ISEAdvise

Interdisciplinary Classical Civilizations Minor, for B.A., see
World Languages & Cultures with Concentration in Interdisciplinary Classical Civilizations

Andrew Bird (BEH 202) LanguagesAdvise
Interdisciplinary Natural Sciences B.S. (INS) Cristina Yelvington (SCA 229)
Hillary Campbell (SCA 229)
Kareem Rhodd (SCA 238)
Mark Johnson (SCA 230)
Nicole Hiers (SCA 233)
Chemadvise
Interdisciplinary Social Sciences B.A. (ISS)
See website for concentration options

Brandon Kroll (CPR 239)
Shawn Mallory (CMC 202E)

ISSAdvise

International Studies Programs:

  • International Studies B.A. (INT)
  • International Studies Minor (INT)
D'Amour Edwards (SOC 383)
Christopher Barnes (SOC 389)

SIGSAdvise
Italian Minor, for B.A., see
World Languages & Cultures with Concentration in Italian
Andrew Bird (BEH 202) LanguagesAdvise
Linguistics Minor (LIN), for B.A., see
World Languages & Cultures with Concentration in Applied Linguistics
Andrew Bird (BEH 202) LanguagesAdvise

Mass Communications B.A. (MAS)
Concentrations:

  • Broadcast News (MBCN)
  • Broadcast-Program & Production (MBPP)

Mass Communication Minor (COM)

Jessica Nguyen (CIS 3004)
Kaizen Green (CIS 3003)
Masscomadvise

Mathematics B.A. (MTH)
Concentrations:

  • Applied/Computational Mathematics(ACM)
  • General Mathematics (GMM)
  • Pure Mathematics (PMM)
  • Mathematics Minor (MTH)

Mathematics Minor (MTH)

Ana Greenspan (SCA 239) MathAdvise
Medical Technology B.S. (MET) Cristina Yelvington (SCA 229)
Hillary Campbell (SCA 229)
Chemadvise
Modern Greek Minor (MGR) Andrew Bird (BEH 202) LanguagesAdvise

Philosophy Programs:

  • Philosophy B.A. (PHI)
  • Philosophy minor (PHI)
Andrew Bird (BEH 202) PhilosophyAdvise

Physical Sciences Programs:

  • Physical Sciences B.A. (PSBA)
  • Physical Sciences B.S. (PSBS)
  • Astronomy Minor (AST)
Andy Grogan (SCA 239) PhysicsAdvise

Physics Programs:

  • Physics B.A.(PHY)
  • Physics B.S. (PHS)
  • Physics minor (PHY)
  • Biomedical Physics Minor (BPH)
Andy Grogan (SCA 239) PhysicsAdvise

Political Science Programs:

  • Political Science B.A. (POL)
  • Political Science minor (POL)

D'Amour Edwards (SOC 383)
Christopher Barnes (SOC 389)

SIGSAdvise

Psychology Programs:

  • Psychology BA (PSY)
  • Psychology minor (PSY)

Ashely Diaz (PCD 4114)
Bruce Barakat (PCD 4114)
Heather Saladino (PCD 4114A)
Laura Wilcox-Curll (PCD 4113)
Samantha Hamm (PCD 4112)
Urvick St Jean (PCD 4113)

Psychadvise

Public Service and Leadership Minor (SLE); formerly the Public Administration Minor (PAN)

Brandon Kroll (CPR 239)
Shawn Mallory (CMC 202E)
ISSAdvise

Queer and Sexuality Studies Minor (QSS)

Shawn Mallory (CMC 202E) WGSadvise

Religious Studies Programs:

  • Religious Studies B.A. (REL)
  • Religious Studies minor (REL)
Andrew Bird (BEH 202) RELAdvise

Russian Minor (RSS), for B.A., see
World Languages & Cultures with Concentration in Russian

Andrew Bird (BEH 202) LanguagesAdvise

Sociology Programs:

  • Sociology B.A. (SOC)
    • Concentration in Identity & Community (IDC)
    • Concentration in Inequality & Social Justice (ISJ)
  • Sociology minor (SOC)
Brandon Kroll (CPR 239)

SocAdvise

Spanish Minor (SPA), for B.A., see

  • World Languages & Cultures with Concentration in Spanish
  • World Languages & Cultures with Concentration in Spanish/Business in International Studies
Andrew Bird (BEH 202) LanguagesAdvise

Statistics B.A. (STC)

Ana Greenspan (SCA 239) MathAdvise

Urban Studies Minor (UST)

Brandon Kroll (CPR 239)
Shawn Mallory (CMC 202E)
ISSAdvise

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies Programs:

  • Women's & Gender Studies B.A. (WGS)
  • Women's & Gender Studies Minor (WGS)

Shawn Mallory (CMC 202E)

WGSadvise

World Languages & Cultures B.A.
Concentrations and Minors:

  • Applied Linguistics (WLAL)
  • Chinese Language & Culture (WLCC)
  • Classics (WLCL)
  • East Asian Languages & Cultures (WLEA)
  • French (WLFR)
  • French/Business & International Studies (WLFB)
  • German (WLGR)
  • Interdisciplinary Classical Civilizations (WLIC)
  • Italian (WLIT)
  • Russian (WLRS)
  • Spanish (WLSP)
  • Spanish/Business & International Studies (WLSB)
Andrew Bird (BEH 202) LanguagesAdvise