Admission Information

Dependent Status

A dependent student is considered a legal resident of the same state as his or her parent or legal guardian (the claimant). If the claimant is a legal guardian and NOT the student's parent, additional guardianship documentation will be required (see Section II). Graduate students (under the age of 24) can be considered as a dependent if they provide proof of dependency (see section III).

To qualify for in-state status, the claimant must complete the Residency Declaration Form and submit copies of eligible documents.

I. Eligible Residency Documents - The State of Florida requires the submission of two documents which must be dated/issued at least 12 months prior to the first day of classes for the semester for which Florida residency is sought. Moreover, if there is evidence of legal ties to another state, Florida residency may not be claimed. The documents submitted must include at least one proof from the list of Primary documents below. No single document shall be conclusive.

Primary Documents:

  • Florida driver's license or State Identification card
  • Florida vehicle registration
  • Florida voter's registration
  • Proof of a homestead exemption in Florida
  • Proof of permanent full-time employment in Florida
  • Letter on company letterhead stating that the claimant has been employed at least 30 hours per week for at least 12 months

Secondary Documents:

  • A declaration of domicile in Florida (the date that an applicant shall be deemed as establishing residency for tuition purposes shall be 12 months from the date that the Clerk of Circuit Court notes the declaration)
  • A Florida professional or occupational license
  • Proof of membership in Florida-based charitable or professional organizations
  • Documents evidencing a Florida incorporation
  • Proof of 12 consecutive months of payment on a water, electric, or natural gas bill OR proof of a lease agreement and 12 consecutive months of payment

II. Proof of Guardianship (required if claimant is NOT the student's parent)

  • Documents showing Court appointed guardianship (power of attorney is NOT sufficient)
  • Three consecutive years of tax returns in which the student is claimed as a dependent by the claimant

Students and claimants who are Non-U.S. Citizens are required to submit documentation to verify permanent resident or visa status IN ADDITION to documentation required for in-state status.

III. Proof of Dependency (required if student is a graduate student (under 24) and claimant is the student's parent and/or guardian)

  • Claimant is the student's parent
    • Copy of most recent tax return showing the student was claimed as a financial dependent

  • Claimant is the student's guardian
    • Copy of most recent tax return showing the student was claimed as a financial dependent

          AND

    • Documents showing Court appointed guardianship (power of attorney is NOT sufficient)

          OR

    • Three consecutive years of tax returns in which the student is claimed as a dependent by the claimant