News and Events

Communication Day

Communication Day, or "Comm Day," takes place annually at the end of Spring semester to celebrate the achievements of our undergraduate and graduate students alongside the faculty who support them. Some of the features of this annual event are the Speakers Spotlight, the Grazier Lecture, and the Awards Banquet.

COMMUNICATION ("COMM") DAY 2019 - April 26th, 2019

Comm Day 2019 took place on April 26th. We'd like to thank all who contributed to making this year's Comm Day a success. You can view the winner's photos on our Facebook page.

COMM DAY 2019 FLYER


Communication Day Graduate Student Awards

James E. Popovich Award

The James E. Popovich Award was created in 1976 through an endowment by Dr. Helen Popovich in memory of her spouse, Dr. James E. Popovich. Dr. Popovich was the first Chair of the Department and served from 1962 until 1973. 

This award is given each year to an outstanding M.A. student, as determined by the Department's Honors and Awards Committee from faculty nominations.
 

Past Winners:

2019 - Liahnna Stanley
2018 - Angela Candela
2017 - Erick Viera
2016 - Max Plumpton
2015 - Grace Peters
2014 - Ariane Anderson, Lisa Spinazola
2013 - Magdaline Southard
2012 - Kari Goetz
2011 - Amanda Hargen
2010 - Joanna Bartell
2009 - Dana Schowalter
2008 - Carolina Fernandez
2007 - Christopher McRae
2006 - Leslie Lorenx, Lisa Kuchta
2005 - Abby Arnold, Daniel Blaeuer
2004 - Elizabeth Edgecomb
2003 - Ann Marie Coats, Toni Steed
2002 - Kara Babbitt, Amy Harcar
2001 - Angela M. Day
2000 - Yasmin E. Forlenza
1999 - Penny Ann Phillips, William Jay Baglia
1998 - Bethany C. Goodier, Theresa M. Conrad
1997 - Elena C. Strauman
1996 - Tracy Marafiote
1995 - Jennifer L. Pickman
1994 - Linda Timmerman, Eleni Polopolus
1993 - Tamara Terpstra
1992 - Keith Cherry
1991 - Lori Peterson
1990 - Sandra Ruzycki Blanco
1989 - Paul Gramblin, Laura Sells
1988 - Pam Secklin Diercks
1987 - James Leidy
1986 - Kathleen Sturgis
1984 - Jim Lynch
1983 - Sharon Occhipinti
1982 - Ken Zagacki
1981 - Keith Macksey
1980 - Michael Garko, Ronald Spinka
1979 - Cheryl Chrisohon
1978 - Nancy Locke
1977 - Debbie Gloomis

Arthur P. Bochner Award

The Arthur P. Bochner Award was created in 1991 as a tribute to Arthur P. Bochner, who served as Chairperson of the Department of Communication from July, 1985 to August, 1991; and again from August 1994 to August, 1996. Dr. Bochner was the force behind the development and implementation of the Communication Ph.D. program which enrolled its first students in the Fall semester 1990.

This award is given each year to an outstanding Ph.D. student, as determined by the Department's Honors and Awards Committee from faculty nominations.

Past Winners:

2019 - Elizabeth Hintz
2018 - Travis Bell, Amanda LeBlanc
2017 - Nancie Hudson, Meredith Clements
2016 - Lindy Davidson
2015 - Heather Curry, Nathan Hodges
2014 - Kristen Blinne
2013 - Patrick Dillion
2012 - Christopher Patti
2011 - Emily Ryalls
2010 - Daniel Blaeuer
2009 - Jillian Tullis Owen
2008 - Tony Adams, Andrew Herrmann
2007 - Robin Boylorn
2006 - Angela Day
2005 - Nigel Malcolm
2004 - Christine Davis, Deborah Walker
2003 - Cheyanne Vanderdonckt
2002 - William J. Baglia
2001 - Daniel Makagon, Elissa Foster
2000 - Laura L. Ellingson
1999 - Kimberly D. Golombisky
1998 - Zhong Wang
1997 - Alexandra G. Murphy
1996 - Lisa Tillmann-Healy, Janna Jones
1995 - Deborah A. Austin
1994 - Leanne Pupchek
1993 - Tim Simpson
1992 - Laura Sells

Jennifer L. Pickman Award

The Jennifer L. Pickman Award was created in 1998 to commemorate an undergraduate student in the department.

This award is given each year to an outstanding undergraduate student, as determined by the Department's Honors and Awards Committee from faculty nominations.
 

Past Winners:

2019 - Danielle Moulton-Marcus
2018 - Carolyn Holland
2017 - Barbara Stanely
2016 - Brittany Schoen
2015 - Brooks Oglesby
2014 - Sunjay Armstead, Carrie Murawskie, Betsy Sunny, Shelby Swafford
2013 - Leah June, Melissa Miletic
2012 - Sean Lockhart, Cristin Cotton
2011 - Magdaline Southhard
2010 - Leslie Redfield
2009 - Sheena Garth
2008 - Amanda Hargen
2007 - Susan Harrison
2006 - Lindsay Doerr
2005 - Leila Jreisat
2004 - Ellie Weaver
2003 - Amanda Baker, Andrea Vafides
2002 - Dyma Musallam, Natalie Salmon
2001 - Michele Leach
2000 - Ann Marie Coats
1999 - Joy M. McVey
1998 - Karen N. Keene, Susan A. Sullivan

Bernard Downs Spirit Award

The Bernard Downs Spirit Award was created in 2007 to honor the contributions made by Professor Emeritus Barney Downs to the department. Dr. Downs is remembered for his contagious positivity and willingness to help all in the department.

This award is given each year to a graduate student who exemplifies community spirit and departmental citizenship, as determined by the Department's Honors and Awards Committee from faculty nominations.

Past Winners:

2019 - Beatriz Nieto Fernandez
2018 - Ariane Anderson
2017 - Jacob Abraham
2016 - Krystal Bresnahan
2015 - Lisa Pia Zoni Spinazola
2014 - Jennifer Bender
2013 - Tasha Rennels
2012 - David Purnell, Ellen Klein
2008 - Jillian Tullis Owen

Elias J. and Vivian Zrake Nader Award (Undergraduate)

The Elias J. and Vivian Zrake Nader Award is given to an outstanding Undergraduate student with emphasis in rhetoric, performance, or cultural studies.

This award is given each year to an outstanding Undergraduate student, as determined by the Department's Honors and Awards Committee from faculty nominations.

Past Winners:

2019 - Jasmine Green
2018 -
2017 -
2016 - Rachel Kuoro
2015 -
2014 - Kemp

Elias J. and Vivian Zrake Nader Award (Graduate)

The Elias J. and Vivian Zrake Nader Award is given to an outstanding MA student with emphasis in rhetoric, performance, or cultural studies.

This award is given each year to an outstanding M.A. student, as determined by the Department's Honors and Awards Committee from faculty nominations.

Past Winners:

2019 - Jessica Rauchberg
2018 - Erick Viera
2017 - Brooks Oglesby
2016 - Max Plumpton
2015 - Ashley Martinez
2014 - Aphrodite Kocieda
2013 - Megan Wood
2012 - Kari Goetz

Graduate Teaching Assistant Award

Past Winners:

2019 - Jaime Robb
2018 - Marquese McFerguson
2017 - Jacob Abraham
2016 - Erin Scheffels
2015 - Krystal Bresnahan
2014 - Heather Curry
2013 - Christopher Patti
2012 - Kristen Blinne, Patrick Dillon

Graduate communication association (gca) AWARDS

HUB Award

The HUB Award is given to a faculty member for their contribution to graduating MA students' success.

This award is given each year to an faculty member, as determined by graduating MA students in cooperation with the Graduate Communication Association (GCA).

Past Winners:

2019 - Ambar Basu
2018 - Rachel Dubrofsky
2017 - Ambar Basu
2014 - Aisha Durham

Faculty Recognition Award

The Faculty Recognition Award is given to a faculty member for their dedication, commitment, and outstanding contribution to the graduate student community.

This award is given each year to a faculty member, as determined by the graduate student body in cooperation with the Graduate Communication Association (GCA).

Past Winners:

2019 - Aubrey Huber
2018 - Mariaelena Bartesaghi
2016 - Aubrey Huber, Abraham Khan
2015 - Ambar Basu
2014 - Mariaelena Bartesaghi
2013 - Jane Jorgenson
2012 - Mariaelena Bartesaghi
2011 - Ambar Basu
2010 - Stacy Holman Jones
2009 - Rachel Dubrofsky
2008 - Marcy Chvasta
2007 - Michael LeVan
2006 - Janna Jones
2005 - Marcy Chvasta
2004 - Carolyn Ellis
2003 - Stacy Holman Jones
2002 - Jane Jorgenson
2001 - David Payne
2000 - Elizabeth E. Bell 
1999 - Elizabeth E. Bell
1998 - Carolyn S. Ellis
1997 - David Payne
1996 - Arthur P. Bochner, Eric M. Eisenberg
1995 - Eric M. Eisenberg
1994 - Mark Neumann
1993 - Marcha L. Vanderford, Arthur P. Bochner
1992 - Marsha L. Vanderford
1991 - Marsha L. Vanderford, Mark Neumann
1990 - Michael Garko
1989 - David Payne
1988 - Marsha L. Vanderford

Community Engagement Award

The Community Engagement Award recognizes a graduate student who works collaboratively with the community (be it local, departmental, university, disciplinary, or so on), to build and strengthen the USF communication community through their research, teaching, volunteer work, and/or service.

This award is given each year to an graduate student, as determined by the graduate student body in cooperation with the Graduate Communication Association (GCA).

Past Winners:

2019 - Liahnna Stanely

Departmental Service Award

The Departmental Service Award recognizes a graduate student who has performed outstanding departmental service and has made a significant contribution to the USF communication community.

This award is given each year to an graduate student, as determined by the graduate student body in cooperation with the Graduate Communication Association (GCA).

Past Winners:

2019 - Jessica Rauchberg

Peer Mentorship Award

The Peer Mentorship Award recognizes a student whose dedication and commitment to helping other students has made a positive impact on the USF student community.

This award is given each year to an graduate student, as determined by the graduate student body in cooperation with the Graduate Communication Association (GCA).

Past Winners:

2019 - Marquese McFerguson, Jessica Montalvo

Burgeoning Scholar Award

The Burgeoning Scholar Award recognizes a graduate student who consistently demonstrates a willingness to thoughtfully engage with course materials and encourages critical, productive, and innovative conversations with classmates.

This award is given each year to an graduate student, as determined by the graduate student body in cooperation with the Graduate Communication Association (GCA).

Past Winners:

2019 - Sasha Sanders

Anne Copeland "Turtledove" Award

The Anne Copeland "Turtledove" Award recognizes a student, faculty, or staff member who embodies the spirit and personality of the dearest Anne Copeland, namely someone who is warmhearted, encouraging, upholds a good sense of humor, perhaps belts a roaring laugh, and, serves as the "glue" of our department.

This award is given each year to an graduate student, as determined by the graduate student body in cooperation with the Graduate Communication Association (GCA).

Past Winners:

2019 - Beatriz Nieto Fernandez
2018 - Jessica Montalvo
2017 - Makkeba Spears
2016 - Anne Copeland