GNSI Tampa Summit

Speakers

GNSI Tampa Summit 3 Promo Image

 

Here's the list of currently confirmed speakers. We'll continue to recruit the best, most dynamic experts for our event.  Speakers, agenda and speaker time slots are subject to change at any time.

 


Mark Abdollahian, PhD

Mark Abdollahian, PhD (Panelist), CEO, ACERTAS

Golfo Alexopoulos, PhD, USF

Golfo Alexopoulos, PhD, (Moderator), Director, Institute of Russian, European and Eurasian Studies, University of South Florida

Heather Ashby, PhD, USIP

Heather Ashby, PhD (Panelist), Associate Director, Disruptive Technologies and Artificial Intelligence, United States Institute of Peace (USIP)

Adriana Avakian

Adriana Avakian (Panelist), Founder and CEO, TheIncLab

Leslie Babich

Leslie Babich (Panelist),
Director, SOFWERX

Lieutenant General (Ret) John Bansemer

Lieutenant General (Ret) John Bansemer (Panelist), CyberAI Project and Senior Fellow, Center for Security and Emerging Technology (CSET)

Avik Batra, Managing Director, Accenture Song

Avik Batra (Panelist), Managing Director, Accenture Song

Todd Borkey, Chief Technology Officer, HII

Todd Borkey (Panelist), Executive VP and Chief Technology Officer, Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII)

Peter Bovet Emanuel, PhD

Peter Bovet Emanuel (Panelist),
PhD Researcher, Swedish Defense University, Centre for Special Operations Research

Dr. Andrew Borkowski, MD

Dr. Andrew Borkowski, MD (Panelist), Chief AI Officer, VA Sunshine Network

Joel Brynielsson, PhD

Joel Brynielssen, PhD (Panelist),
Research Director, Swedish Defense Research

Angela Cough, Senior Advisor, CDAO

Vice Admiral Brad Cooper (Keynote Speaker), Deputy Commander, U.S. Central Command (USCENTCOM)

Angela Cough, Senior Advisor, CDAO

Angela Cough (Panelist), Senior Advisor, Digital Talent, Chief Digitial and Artificial Intelligence Office (CDAO), U.S. Department of Defense

Sharon Daniels, Senior Leader, Arria NLG

Sharon Daniels (Panelist), Senior Leader, Arria NLG

Carolyne Davidson, PhD, National Defense University

Carolyne Davidson, PhD (Moderator), Associate Dean, Administration and Outreach, College of International Security Affairs at National Defense University

Triparna de Vreede, University of South Florida

Triparna de Vreede, PhD (Panelist), Associate Director, School of Information and Management, University of South Florida

Dr. Denis Edwards, Kforce

Dr. Denis Edwards (Panelist)
Senior Vice President and Chief Information Officer, Kforce

Eric Eisenberg, PhD, Senior Vice President, USF

Eric Eisenberg, PhD (Welcome Remarks), Senior Vice President University-Community Partnerships, University of South Florida

Adib Farhadi, PhD, University of South Florida

Adib Farhadi, PhD (Conference Host), Faculty Director for Executive Education, University of South Florida

General Bryan Fenton, Commander, US Special Operations Command

General Bryan Fenton (Keynote Speaker), Commander, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)

Roberto González, PhD

Roberto González, PhD (Panelist)
Professor of Anthropology, San Jose State University

Robert Hammond, PhD, University of South Florida

Robert Hammond, PhD (Panelist), Director for the Center of Marketing and Sales Innovation, University of South Florida

Todd Helmus, PhD, Pardee RAND Graduate School

Todd Helmus, (Panelist)
Senior Behavioral Scientist, Professor of Policy Analysis, Pardee RAND Graduate School

Kathleen Hicks, U.S. Deputy Secretary of Defense

Kathleen Hicks, (Featured Speaker),
U.S. Deputy Secretary of Defense
(via prerecorded video)

Chris Hunter, IWP Family Office

Chris Hunter (Moderator), Chief Legal Officer, IWP Family Office

Jags Kandasamy, CEO, Latent AI

Jags Kandasamy, (Panelist),
CEO, Latent AI

Aleksandra Karolak, PhD, Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute

Aleksandra Karolak, PhD (Panelist), Assistant Member, Department of Machine Learning, Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute

Juha Kukkola, PhD

Major Juha Kukkola, PhD (Panelist),
Associate Professor, Finnish Defence Forces

American Flag Placeholder Image

Walter Kulzy (Moderator), Senior Operations Research Scientist, Johns Hopkins University

The Honorable Laurel Lee, Congresswoman, Florida 15th

The Honorable Laurel Lee (Welcome Speaker), Congresswoman, Florida 15th District

John Licato, PhD, University of South Florida

John Licato, PhD (Moderator), Assistant Professor, Founder of Advancing Machine and Human Reasoning (AMHR) Lab, University of South Florida 

Vilma Luoma-aho, PhD

Vilma Luoma-aho, PhD (Panelist),
Professor and Vice Dean of Education, University of Jyväskylä

Craig Martell

Craig Martell (Featured Speaker),
Chief Digital and Artificial Intelligence Officer, United States Department of Defense

General (Ret) Frank McKenzie, Executive Director, GNSI

General (Ret) Frank McKenzie (Featured Speaker), Executive Director, GNSI

Prasant Mohapatra, PhD

Prasant Mohapatra, PhD (Welcome Speaker), Provost, University of South Florida

Schuyler Moore, CTO US Central Command

Schuyler Moore (Panelist), Chief Technical Officer, U.S. Central Command (USCENTCOM)

Julian Mueller-Kaler, Stimson Center

Julian Mueller-Kaler (Panelist), Director, Strategic Foresight Hub, Stimson Center

Matthew Mullarkey, USF

Matthew Mullarkey, PhD (Moderator),  Director/Founder, Doctor of Business Administration at the Muma College of Business, University of South Florida

Kirstjen Nielsen, former U.S. Secretary of Homeland Security

Kirstjen Nielsen (Keynote Speaker), former U.S. Secretary of Homeland Security

David Oakley, Academic Director, GNSI

David Oakley, PhD (Moderator), Academic Director, GNSI

Dr. Haru Okuda, Executive Director, USF Health, CAMLS Chief Executive Officer, USF Health Professions Conferencing Corporation

Dr. Haru Okuda, MD (Moderator),
Executive Director, USF Health, CAMLS
Chief Executive Officer, USF Health Professions Conferencing Corporation

Joe Partlow, CTO, ReliaQuest

Joe Partlow (Panelist), Chief Technology Officer, ReliaQuest

Daniel Remler, Policy Advisor Office of the Special Envoy for Critical and Emerging Technology

Daniel Remler (Panelist),
Policy Advisor, Office of the Special Envoy for Critical and Emerging Technology

Joshua Sacco, PhD

Joshua Scacco, PhD (Moderator),
Associate Professor and Associate Dean, Department of Communication, University of South Florida

Eric Schmidt, Chair of the National Security Commission on Artificial Intelligence, former CEO of Google

Eric Schmidt (Keynote Speaker), Chair of the National Security Commission on Artificial Intelligence, former CEO of Google

Alexandra Seymour, U.S. Senate Commitee for Commerce, Science and Transportation

Alexandra Seymour (Panelist), Staff Director, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Protection Subcommittee with the House Homeland Security Committee

Lieutenant General (Ret) John Shanahan

Lieutenant General (Ret) John Shanahan (Panelist), Adjunct Senior Fellow, Center for New American Security (CNAS)

John Turner, Acting Deputy CDAO for Policy, CDAO

John Turner (Panelist),
Acting Deputy CDAO for Policy, Chief Digital and Artificial Intelligence Office (CDAO)

Eric Vogelpohl, CTO, Presidio

Eric Vogelpohl (Panelist), Chief Technology Officer, Presidio

Andrew Whiskeyman, PhD, National Defense University

Andrew Whiskeyman, PhD (Moderator), Associate Professor, College of Information and Cyberspace, National Defense University (NDU)

Damon Woodward, Director, Florida Institute for National Security

Damon Woodard, PhD (Panelist), Director, Florida Institute for National Security, Professor, University of Florida

Peter Yu, JD

Peter Yu, JD (Panelist)
Regents Professor of Law and Communication and Director, Center for Law and Intellectual Property, Texas A&M University

 

 

 

 


This is an attribution conference, meaning it will be live-streamed and recorded. Attribution for comments and content from this conference may be used by GNSI or any individual or organization for later distribution in the form of online postings, videos, printed materials, case studies, recaps and other reports.