Three Minute Thesis (3MT)

Past Winners

 

2020 Winners

First Place: Tiffany Miller
Title: Sniffing out COVID-19 with a Gas Sensor Array
College: College of Engineering
Program: Electrical Engineering

Runner-up: Celine Atkinson
Title: Climate Change, Gut Microbes, and You
College: College of Arts and Sciences
Program: Cell Biology, Microbiology and Molecular Biology

People's Choice: Poonan Lathiya
Title: Biotelemetry
College: College of Engineering
Program: Electrical Engineering

2019 Winners

First Place: Aya Elmarsafawi
Title: Long Live Memory Cells
College: Morsani College of Medicine
Program: Molecular Medicine (Immunology)

Runner-up: Zeinab Motawe
Title: Having a stroke? Take a chill pill!
College: Morsani College of Medicine
Program: Molecular Pharmacology and Physiology

People's Choice: Sandra Hornung
Title: Respiratory Syncytial Virus Accessorizes Human Proteins
College: Morsani College of Medicine
Program: Integrated Biomedical Sciences

2018 Winners

First Place: Christian Brown
Title: Salamanders in the Sky and How They Try to Fly
College: College of Arts and Sciences
Program: Integrative Biology

Runner-up: Abhijeet Iyer
Title: Air Pollution – Think Inside the Box
College: College of Engineering
Program: Chemical Engineering

People's Choice: Wainella Isaacs
Title: The Social and Technical Life of Drinking Water Tanks
College: College of Engineering
Program: Civil and Environmental Engineering

2017 Winners

First Place: Karena Nguyen
Title: Parasites, People and the Changing Climate
College: College of Arts and Sciences
Program: Integrative Biology

Second Place: Earnest Hansley
Title: Identification of Individuals from Ears
College: College of Engineering
Program: Computer Science and Engineering

People's Choice: Saurav Chakraborty
Title: El Niño Neutral Condition and its Influence on the Development of Hurricanes
College: College of Arts and Sciences
Program: Geography

2016 Winners

First Place: Kevin Orner
Title: Nutrient Removal and Energy Recovery from Digester Effluent
College: College of Engineering
Program: Environmental Engineering

Second Place: Karena Nguyen
Title: A Mechanistic Framework for Temperature-Dependent Disease Dynamics: A Novel Approach with Dynamic Energy Budget Theory
College: College of Arts and Sciences
Program: Integrative Biology

People's Choice: Dagmara Monfort
Title: Self-Assembling Nanoparticles for Treatment of Genetic Diseases
College: College of Engineering
Program: Chemical and Biomedical Engineering

2015 Winners

First Place: Simon Bello
Title: Development of an Implantable Pressure Regulating Pump for Glaucoma Studies
College: College of Engineering
Program: Electrical Engineering

Second Place: Elan Pavlinich
Title: Counterfeit Feminism in Disney's Maleficent
College: College of Arts and Sciences
Program: English

People's Choice: Parveen Bazard
Title: Plasmonic Stimulation of Electrically Excitable Biological Cells
College: College of Engineering
Program: Chemical Engineering