Elections

Candidate Bios

The next election will take place in Spring 2022, for the 3rd Term General Election.

Please click on the names below to read their candidate biography. Submitting bios were not required, so not every candidate may have one.

Budget Statements

706.4.4.1. All original and final campaign Budget Statements shall be posted on the Student Government Website and/or official Student Government social media.


Sarasota-manatee Candidates

Sarasota-Manatee Legislative
Name Campus Council Senate*

Alexandra Lopez

 

Andrea Carolina Cepparo Costa

x

x

Caranton Swank x x
Dylan Ray Schmucker x  
Ivelina Kirilova x  
Kyle Alvarez Armbruster x  
Madeleine Wiggins x  
Mateo Stacey x  
Nicolette Kulcsar   x
Paolo Dominick DiCanio x  
Tess Zambella x  
Willow Lyons x  

 

Sarasota-Manatee Executive
Name Governor/Lt Governor* President/Vice President
Evelyn De Oliveira & Madison Sosa x  

Saint petersburg Candidates

Saint Petersburg Legislative
Name Campus Council* Senate
Allison Richards x x
Courtney Dalton x x
Elizabeth Olson   x
Kenneth Bright x x
Lorguens Saintelien x x
Matthew Ibarra x  
Nathan Tout-Puissant x x
Trayton White   x
Zackery Morales x  
Saint Petersburg Executive
Name Governor/Lt. Governor President/Vice President
Kenneth Bright & Zackery Morales x  
Nathan Poinsette & Kaiya Huggins x  
Sean Schrader & Joshua Rampertab x  

Tampa Candidates

Tampa Legislative
Name Campus Council Senate

Abdul Shaheed

   x
Akshat Gupta   x
Amanda Zaineb Sleem   x
Ameera Shahzad x x
Annaleise Scott x x
Ariana Elena McDaniel x x
Ariel Wallace   x
Arielle Mumm   x
Ashley Hedrick x  
Ashria Daskundu x x
Brianna Bermudez   x
Cesar Esmeraldi   x
Chirag Singh x x
Christopher Oueis   x
Connor Avila x x
Daniel Majerczyk  x
Daniel Meda  
Daniela Seke   x
Devlyn Pham  
Elizabeth Volmy  x
Fariah Ansari  
Gabrielle Henry  
Isabella Bodnar  x
Ishaa Kulkarni  x  
Jacey Cannon  x  
Jessica Malanga    x
Joseph Cipriano  
Joseph Peacock  x  
Karthik Yechuri    x
Kayla Domres  
Kim Ho  
Krysten Manley  
Manan Ahuja
Marcus Jauriac  
Muhammad Sohaib Saleem  x
Muhammad Subhan Faisal  x
Muhammad Zain Ali  x
Nithin Palyam  
Oluchi Nwankwo
Phan "Linh" Nguyen x x
Phoenix "Mac" Macaranas  x
Quang Vu  x
Quynh Nhu Thi Dang  
Savannah VanHolten  x
Shotaro Okubo  x
Suryakanth Prasad Gottipati  x
Taeler Bell  
Umesh Kumar  x

Tampa Executive
Name Governor/Lt. Governor* President/Vice President
Joseph Cipriano & Gabrielle Henry  

Nithin Palyam & Amy Pham

  x
Truong "Tony" Tran & Rughved Brahman   x

 


* These races include uncontested candidates